How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15973
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question for a Florida attorney regarding a DUI charge

Resolved Question:

I'd like to ask a Florida attorney regarding a DUI charge.. Hi something happened to me in June, I made a big mistake and was drinking and driving. I crashed my car in the concrete railing on a tow bringe. The cops arrived on the scene and arrested me and charged me with DUI and Property Damage. I blew .29, which is extremely high. The DMV case got dismissed. In two weeks we're going to the court in front of the prosecutor and the judge. I have never been in trouble before. What could happen ultimately? Am I facing jail time? This has been the scariest, most horrible ordeal. Needless to say I don't drink anymore. Please help me understand what the likely outcomes are to this. Thank you!

Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. If the cops arrived and did not see you behind the wheel of the vehicle, it is possible that you could have a legal defense to raise. If you are unable to retain private counsel, you will want to make a request to be appointed the public defender. They will make a demand for discovery and see all the evidence which the State has and will use against you at trial. The fact that the officer arrived after the crash and did not see anything, could possible result in a dismissal, since the State may have a hard time proving the corpus delicti. While this crime does carry jail time, if you are a first time offender and take a plea deal, you could be looking at a probationary sentence as well for 12 months, along with a license suspension, fines, court costs, community service and having an interlock device installed on the vehicle. If you went to trial and lost, the Judge could impose jail time.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you very much. Just to clarify - a plea deal would result in probation and suspension etc. instead of jail time? have you seen cases where no jail time is given?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
Yes, for 1st time offenders, probation is certainly an alternative to jail. It is not to say that jail is out of the question but the State Attorneys seem to be more inclined to impose probation, then jail, for a first time offender who takes a plea deal.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you and last two questions. Sorry to take so much of your time. What exactly does a plea deal mean? And how long are the jail sentences usually for something like that? Thank you

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
You are welcome. A plea deal is when a defendant wants to resolve their case, without having to go through a trial. Both the defendant and the State come to an agreement on the sentence to be imposed and they resolve it via a plea deal. If jail were to be imposed, the State could ask for 30-60 days for something like this, as a first time offender. If there is nothing else, please remember to rate my help, so I can get the proper credit. Thank you.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you very much. I greatly appreciate your feedback!

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
You are welcome. Good luck.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15973
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.