How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
14472836
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is blackmailing me in the state of Virginia, with confidential

Resolved Question:

My wife is blackmailing me in the state of Virginia, with confidential information, audiotape and video obtained during our marriage {without my consent} greater than 3 years ago. It documents each of us engaging in an illeagle activity. She has threatened to post the information on you tube and facebook. She has threatened to come to my office and show the private data, in an attempt to destroy my reputation and medical practice. She coerced me to sign a seperation agreement giving vher 60% of my salary for life or she will destroy me. She lives in a nice condo and allof my money goes to pay her bills and for food. I am homeless and sleeping at my office. Most days I feel paralyzed, no matter what I do she is not satisfied. The threats have escalated to the point where she is going to the District Attorney, to confess her illeagle activities and my involvement as an accessory, albeit unwillingly. This is an attempt to put us both in jail? I have several questions. 1. What part of these events is covered by spousal privelege. 2. Is taping these events without permission legal? 3. If these allegeds illeagle events occured in the past, can you be accused for them now? 4. Any general suggestions

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you today.
1. communications between husband and wife are privileged and cannot be disclosed. The privilege against testifying to acts, or observed behavior can be waived by a spouse of former spouse. This is described in the Virginia Code § 19.2-271.2. Testimony of husband and wife in criminal cases.

2. recording video may or may not be permitted. In general video recording WITHOUT AUDIO is permitted. However,Virginia Code §18.2-386.1 makes it a crime to videotape, photograph or film a non-consenting person who is totally nude or clad in undergarments, or in a state of undress, so as to expose that person's private parts and the circumstances are such that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy. So it depends on what you were or were not wearing.

3. There is a statue of limitations which is crime dependent. Since this is a public forum you do not want to disclose those acts in a response here. The statute of limitation for crimes is included in VA Code Ann. § 19.2-8.

See DANGEROUS URL REMOVED?000+cod+19.2-8


4. I don't know the severity of the crimes. You would be advised to contact a criminal attorney now just in case your ex wife follows through. You may also raise the specter of your ex not only facing jail time for the criminal acts, but for blackmail or extortion as well.


Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).


Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
Jack R. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.