How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13555
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I did not commit a crime but I lend my vehicle to my friend

Resolved Question:

I did not commit a crime but I lend my vehicle to my friend who commited a crime with my vehicle. he was coaught at the scene and he is also charged but my vehicle is still on hold I want to get it back it has been 3 weeks how long before they release my car?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please tell me in what type of crime was your vehicle involved?

Customer:

assult

Customer:

hello

Alex J. Esq. :

Was this assault with your vehicle?

Alex J. Esq. :

Or was your friend simply driving you car when assault occurred.

Customer:

yes

Alex J. Esq. :

yes to which one?

Customer:

just simply driving when assult occured

Alex J. Esq. :

Was the vehicle itself used in this assault? Please tell me more about what happened, so I can understand the situation.

Customer:

he was driving the car and I think he got in to a fight with someone and after the fight he was leaving the scene but got pulledover and the police found a weopen in the car . the weopen was another friend who had a perimit to conceal

Alex J. Esq. :

Was your vehicle impounded?

Customer:

yes

Alex J. Esq. :

Unfortunately, since your vehicle was used during commission of the crime and also to escape from the scene of the crime, police and the DA will be able to keep your vehicle as long as your friend's criminal case is pending and also if your friend is convicted, until all appeals are exhausted, since your vehicle now constitutes evidence in a criminal case.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

no

Alex J. Esq. :

Please let me know what related follow up questions do you have?

Alex J. Esq. :

I will be happy to clarify.

Customer:

because i was not aware of this cirme

Alex J. Esq. :

It doesn't matter.

Customer:

okay will I ever get my car back or will the police sell my car

Alex J. Esq. :

If you allowed someone to use your vehicle and your vehicle is used in a commission of the crime, your vehicle can be impounded and would be considered evidence in the criminal case and will be stored by police and DA for as long as the criminal case takes.

Alex J. Esq. :

Generally, your car would be returned to someone in your situation, once the case is over.

Alex J. Esq. :

Is there any type of auto loan or lien on your car?

Customer:

no

Customer:

if i get a lawyer to fight for my vehicle will i be able to get it back

Customer:

sooner

Alex J. Esq. :

No

Alex J. Esq. :

Not unless the case is over or police / DA doesn't need your vehicle as evidence in the criminal case.

Alex J. Esq. :

What is the current market value of your vehicle?

Customer:

why would they need it if they allready have the suspect an they allready charged him

Customer:

2500

Customer:

i think

Alex J. Esq. :

Because the gun was found in the vehicle and the vehicle was used to getaway from the crime scene.

Alex J. Esq. :

So the prosecutors might have to use the actual vehicle at trial to show to the jury.

Alex J. Esq. :

You can and should consult with a local attorney, but it might be impractical, since a local attorney might charge more in legal fees than the vehicle is worth.

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry this is happening to you, but the law is very clear on this issue.

Customer:

i can say he stole it

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Alex J. Esq. :

Not if you did not report it and even if the car was stolen, it still can be kept for evidence

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

no

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13555
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1896 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor