How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16544
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My attorney thinks I should take the plea bargain from the

Resolved Question:

My attorney thinks I should take the plea bargain from the prosecuter (guilty to DWI, class A misdemeanor, 18 months probation) and advised against going to trial. My attorney said "honestly, I could take your money,go to trial but the outcome would be the same based on the facts of my case". I said I appreciated their honesty and the fact they aren't trying to make money off me. This is my 1st DWI, 1st time I've ever been arrested and I'm in my mid 50's. The fact this charge will be permanently on my record worries me greatly. I worry about limited future job prospects with this on my record. My attorney says many people have1 DWI on their record and still are able to find jobs, the important thing is not to make the same mistake again. I don't plan to. I have quit drinking because of this ordeal and now see it's not worth the incedibly harsh penalties. I'd appreciate your opinions. Thank you...
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a criminal attorney.

A big reason criminal lawyers go into this area of law is to be able to try cases. A criminal lawyer doesn't personally care whether you go to trial on a case or resolve it through a plea bargain. He'll get paid one way or the other, and at the end of the day, he'll go home and sleep in his own bed, regardless of what his client decides and how it works out.

However, it's a lawyer's professional obligation to tell his client about the up and down sides of his case and all of the potential risks that would flow from a trial. He is also required to convey every plea offer that the DA makes and explain the up and down sides of those as well so that his client can be completely informed before he chooses whether to go to trial or to accept a plea.

If you were actually driving while intoxicated, you can expect that the state would probably be able to prove it against you. If you were not and want to roll the dice and let a jury decide what happened, you will not get probation upon conviction. So you're balancing a sure non-incarceratory sentence against the possibility of a conviction and a year of jail. In the worst case scenario, either way will give you a criminal record.

Unfortunately, the penalties for DWI are pretty well defined and there is not enough room for much negotiation. If the state is unwilling to dismiss the charge (unlikely if they have a BAC for you and it is not a borderline reading), then about the only thing your lawyer can do to get this off of your record would be if you could get the charge reduced or a deferred adjudication.

Unfortunately, the only misdemeanor that cannot be deferred under Texas law is a DWI misdemeanor. Though there are those in the legislature actively trying to change that, so far, the proposal has been shot down each time. Similarly, the charge can't be bargained away and converted to a reckless driving charge, which could be deferred. Texas will not allow this.

So the probation vs. trial choice is the only choice you're going to have and you will not be able to avoid a criminal record. If your lawyer feels your case does not have good trial potential, he is probably right. It is, however, entirely your call, and if you choose trial, he's obligated to mount the best defense he can for you.

I wish you the best of luck with this.





Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you.. your thoughts are greatly appreciated and will help me with my decision.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 11 months ago.
Pleased to have been of help.

Good luck with this.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16544
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.