How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21431
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will a gross misdemeanor charge from when I was a minor keep

Resolved Question:

Will a gross misdemeanor charge from when I was a minor keep me from lawfully bearing arms in the state of Nevada?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.
Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing this and proving you information in this regard.

Please tell me

1 - what state was the charge in -

2 - how old were you and were you adjudicated as a juvenile or was it waived up to adult court?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

1. Nevada.
2. 17, was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile. Probation was positively terminated about 12 hours ago, 2 months early.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.
Hello

And thank you

The gross misdeamnor should not preclude you from firearm purchase, possession or ownership because the possible penalty does not exceed 1 year.

And just an FYI - unless you were convicted of one of the crimes as provided for in the following NV law your juvenile record will be automatically sealed at age 21 -



NRS 62H.150 Limitations on sealing records related to certain delinquent acts.

1. If a child is adjudicated delinquent for an unlawful act listed in subsection 6 and the records relating to that unlawful act have not been sealed by the juvenile court pursuant to NRS 62H.130 before the child reaches 21 years of age, those records must not be sealed before the child reaches 30 years of age.

2. After the child reaches 30 years of age, the child may petition the juvenile court for an order sealing those records.

3. If a petition is filed pursuant to this section, the juvenile court shall notify the district attorney and the chief probation officer.

4. The district attorney and the chief probation officer, or any of their deputies, or any other person who has evidence that is relevant to consideration of the petition may testify at the hearing on the petition.

5. After the hearing on the petition, the juvenile court may enter an order sealing the records relating to the child if the juvenile court finds that, during the period since the child reached 21 years of age, the child has not been convicted of any offense, except for minor moving or standing traffic offenses.

6. The provisions of this section apply to any of the following unlawful acts:

(a) An unlawful act which, if committed by an adult, would have constituted:

(1) Sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366;

(2) Battery with intent to commit sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.400; or

(3) Lewdness with a child pursuant to NRS 201.230.

(b) An unlawful act which would have been a felony if committed by an adult and which involved the use or threatened use of force or violence.

(Added to NRS by 2003, 1092)


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated..

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Just to clarify, is my delinquent adjudication considered the same as a conviction in Nevada? No one has clarified that for me.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.
Hello

Yes, you were adjudicated as a juvenile, but it is still a conviction
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Does the charge being firearms-relating play any role in me being able to own firearms now that I'm an adult?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.
Hello

Here is how the laws are

Felons are precluded from firearm possession, etc

Domestic violence misdemeanors are precluded from firearm possession.

And any misdeameanor in which the POSSIBLE penalty is more than 1 year is precluded from firearm possession, etc - and it does not matter what sentence you were given if the law allows for a penalty of more than 1 year.

The gross misdemeanor carries a penatly of up to 1 year - and since it is not More Than a year, you should not be precluded from possession regardless of what the circumstances were surrounding the crime, unless it was specified somehow by the judge.
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21431
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.