How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21928
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

So, yesterday I took a trip with my friends. It was four of

Resolved Question:

So, yesterday I took a trip with my friends. It was four of us, and we all went to a girlfriends house. Long story short, they all smoke (Marijuana)- At the end of the night, we all wanted to take everyone home (I was the driver), we ended up getting pulled over for the simple fact that I turned my left signal on too late. But, when I rolled down my window, all you could smell was weed, and he immediately asked who had it because he could smell it. My friend in the passenger was honest and told him that he had a grinder in the compartment, and also a gasmask in his backpack. We gave it to him, and sure enough we were being sat, one by one, against the cop car being searched. 4 more cop cars came, and they started to search my car. They went through my purse, and they found a little container with weed baggies in it, all empty, but of course it added to everything. He ended up letting us go, 2 of us with tickets, and a warning for my signal. The other 2 friends were fine. I was wondering what my options are, around how much the ticket would be, and if I could get it off my record? I'm just really scared, and don't know where else to turn to.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.

Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing this and providing you information in this regard.

So you got a ticket and what is the charge on the ticket is it possession of marijuana?

Does it say you have to appear in court?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I got a warning and a citation for Posses. of Drug. Para. And, yes- The municipal court. When the cop was talking to me, he said the weed was nothing because it was such a small amount. I had a small pipe in my purse, also. That's what it was for, and the gas mask was my friends so HE got that ticket, too.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Thank you

The possible penalty for the small amount of pot is a possible 180 days and a fine not to exceed $2000

The paraphernalia is a possible fine not to exceed $500

I suggest that as a first time offender you could get a community service in lieu of any jail time and the fines. I suggest you will want to talk to a local attorney or the public defender to help negoiate the plea with the District Attorney.


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated..

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Will they make me pay the pot fine if it isn't listed on my ticket?


I honestly don't know what to do or where to go, I'm lost.


& Yes, I will give you a positive rating :)

Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
Hello

As I said, the fine is a maximum of $2000 for the pot and it will be up to the Court to decide. I suspect that the court will not make it that high.

I suggest that you start with the Public Defender in your area and see if you qualify for their services.
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21928
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.