How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22185
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

GRANDAUGHTER WAS PICKED UP 4 A FELONY DAD AFTER MOTHERS DAY.

Customer Question

GRANDAUGHTER WAS PICKED UP 4 A FELONY DAD AFTER MOTHERS DAY. SHE IS
SHE IS PAROLED AND IT HAS BEEN 61 DAYS WAITING FOR SOMEONE TO SEE WHERE
SHE LIVES. WE GO ACROSS TOWN AND WAIT ALL DAY. SHE IS 7 MTHS PREG.
AND HAVING A BAD TIME. CAN'T GET ANYONE TO HELP. THIS IS THE 1ST TIME
IN TROUBLE. HAS A 12 AUTISTIC SON WAITING FOR HIS MOM TO COME HOME
PLS ADVISE US WHAT TO DO.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing and providing information for you in this regard

Please clarify for me

1 - she is awaiting parole? Or she has been Paroled and no home approval complete?

2 - where is she currently?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She was granted parole-been 61 days.


she is in towson lockup and she was signed over to Pa.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Thank you.

I suggest that you can contact the Maryland Parole Commission directly and explain to them the problem. Let them act as liasison to PA Parole Board to get this moving.

However, please note that when there is an Interstate Transfer such as this it does take time. But the Md Parole Commission would not want to have her sitting around in her condition and so if they are aware of the situation, they will get on PA to get things moving

Here is the contact number for the MD Parole Commission and I suggest you can ask to speak directly to the Chairman. I believe his name isXXXXX MPC does not take 2 hour lunches and someone will always get back to you

410-585-3200
877-241-5428


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated..
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22185
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Mr Blumberg does not speak to the public. another # was given us we left word but no callback. we need to know is the homeck done by Md or Pa? she is afraid she will give birth
to her baby in there. she has medical issues and no one is


helping her.. she has been in there 6 mths now. pls, pls


help!


 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I suggest, you call the MPC back and ask them who the Commissioners were who released her and then ask to speak to one of them. They should talk to you even if Mr. Blumberg will not.

PA is responsible for doing the home plan investigation. But one of the Commissioners who released her may be able to help speed that up. It is unfortunate that the Interstate Transfer was not processed before her release date those processes do take time

I suggest that when you speak to one of the MD Commissioners who released her that you explain the matter and ask them if they can intervene with PA or at least get you a number of a person in PA who can get the ball moving so she is not still in lock up at delivery of the baby.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.