How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13551
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If an innocent person is possibly being falsely implicated

Resolved Question:

If an innocent person is possibly being falsely implicated on charges of sexual abuse or domestic violence charges, what should that person do? A detective from the local police dept has already called asking to speak to the said accused, but no interview/interrogation has taken place yet. Should that person speak to the police, or wait for the presence of an attorney?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome, JustAnswer.com

Customer:

I'm here

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please provide me with some more details of who is accusing who and what is the nature of the accusations?

Customer:

Well I'm not even certain that I am beimng accused yet. I have yet to speak to the detective to the nature of his call.

Customer:

I'm just educating myself just in case.

Alex J. Esq. :

What is the nature of the accusations?

Alex J. Esq. :

Have you made any statements to any law enforcement agent?

Customer:

A recent relationship of mine ended. The mother has a 4 year old also. The abruptness of her terminating the relationship was extremely bizarre. Reacting if I was some abusive, heroin dealing pedophile. She was sending me normal, loving texts one day. 18 hours later, she wants her keys back, never wants to see or talk to me again. Acting as if I'd done something terrible to her or her son. This was two weeks ago today. Now today, I get a message from a detective with the police dept wanting to talk to me. I have not given any statements to law enforcement.

Customer:

After numerous inquiries to why, she stubbornly would not give any explanation to her breaking up with me.

Alex J. Esq. :

Thank you for your follow up.

Customer:

I am fearful that she has fabricated some story to, for whatever reason, end her relationship with me.

Customer:

I am strongly considering getting legal assistance before I submit myself to any police questioning.

Alex J. Esq. :

The allegations against you are extremely serious, under no circumstances would someone in your situation should speak to the police or anyone else without first consulting with an experienced local criminal defense attorney.

Alex J. Esq. :

This is because anything that you say to the police, will only be used against use to build a criminal case against you and unfortunately the allegations are extremely serious,

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make any sense?

Customer:

Yes. So when the detective calls back tomorrow, and I'm sure he will, what should I say to him? Am i obligated to meet with him?

Alex J. Esq. :

I can't tell you what to tell the local police, as only your local criminal defense attorney can give you such legal advise upon review all the details of your case.

Alex J. Esq. :

However, you are under no obligation to meet or to speak with the police

Customer:

So I can legally refuse to meet with the police dept regarding a possibly serious allegation?

Alex J. Esq. :

Yes

Alex J. Esq. :

Police can then arrest or detain you and attempt to question you, but you would have the right to remain silent and demand to speak to a local attorney.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Alex J. Esq. :

The truth of the matter is, that police will make an arrest based on the existence of the probable cause and any suspect who chooses to make statements to the police about any pending criminal investigation, is generally only would make things worst and will help police build a criminal case against the suspect.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer:

It makes sense. That's all I can think of for now.

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Customer:

thank you

Alex J. Esq. :

Thank you and Good luck!

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13551
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1895 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor