How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26320
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am charged with obstruction in a few different counties.

Customer Question

I am charged with obstruction in a few different counties. My lawyer sent them a letter saying that he will accept the service papers. Are those just the papers saying what the charges are?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Roger : Yes, your lawyer is just accepting process on your behalf instead of you having to be served individually.
Customer: Ok
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26320
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.
Hi -

I saw you made a post, but there's nothing here. Did you have another question?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


no that wasnt me sorry

Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.
No problem. Just making sure you didn't need anything else.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Just found out I have court on November 4th is the initial appearance. That's just where I plead right? And since I was never arrested for this incident I will probably be arrested

Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.
That's right. The initial appearance (also called the arraignment) is when the charges are formally made against you and the judge will ask if you pleads guilty or not guilty.

Also, the judge may order that you post bond to remain out, etc.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


One more question. If I am arrested in the court room on Monday, my parents or lawyer can post bond that day right? sorry I have never been charged with a crime without being arrested first. And I am just scared

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.
Yes, that should be possible.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


alright thanks

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.
Sure. You can consult with your lawyer, but it certainly shouldn't be an issue to bond out the same day.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


I kind of figured that because it is only misdeanor charges but just wanted to double check

Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.
Understood. Please let me know if you need something further.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

one more question I go for intial appearance tomorrow. my dad is coming with me and wants to know if I will be hand cuffed in court? could ask my lawyer he was gone last week


 

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.
It's not likely for a misdemeanor offense - - especially if you're not in custody. But, if the judge orders that you be arrested, you could be placed in handcuffs for a short time.

You could likely ask your lawyer and get him to try and work something out with the prosecutor.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


ok thank you

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.
Sure
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


ok I am really confused right now initialy I was suppose to have an intial appearance today for one of the counties but last week my lawyer told me it was adjourned to jan. 27th. Well it turns out I that something happened and I guess the court must of not known that.


 


So I got the call on break isaying I missed court. so I went on ccap to see whats going on this is what it said


 


10:14 a.m. No appearance by the defendant. Kyle Sargent for the State of Wisconsin. Court orders a warrant and stays for ten days to make contact with the defendant. Court adjourned at 10:15 a.m.


 


then it said









Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Courtesty warrant letter sent to Defendant to respond on or before January 2, 2013, or a warrant will be issued.

my question is do I have a warrant now or will I after January 2?

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.
Hi Sami -

The the court ordered a warrant and then STAYED it for 10 days. January 2nd is likely the 10 days when you count the weekend and holiday vacation days. But, it doesn't sound like you would have a warrant until January 2nd.

Also, if your attorney told you that the case was continued until 1/27, then this may be moot - - it may be an automatic mailing if someone fails to appear. Thus, you just need to consult your lawyer about this notice and make sure if you need to respond to it by 1/2 or if you can disregard it.

However, currently it doesn't look like there's been a warrant issued for you due to the stay.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


ok thanks

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.
Sure. No problem.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.


last night the police were sent to my parents house after I supposly called 911 last night. Can they charge me with obstruction? or any crime for miss use of 911?


Or is that up to my po?


 

Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.
Prank calling 911 is illegal, and can be a minor/misdemeanor offense. If charges were filed it could be a basis to revoke probation.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.


ok I guess I just to wait and see if they


file charges. I don't even remember doing it

Expert:  Roger replied 4 months ago.
That's really all you can do at this juncture.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.