How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nate Your Own Question
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10685
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was caught with one xanex pill in Texas an they are charging

Customer Question

I was caught with one xanex pill in Texas an they are charging me a felony of controlled substance over it is that right?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 3 years ago.
My name is Nate. I have been a licensed attorney for over ten years and will be assisting you today.

I just need a little more information so that I can assist you.

What exactly is the charge? and

What were the circumstances where they found the pill?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Charge is poss. Of controlled substance. And they found the pill in my wallet in a celefame
Expert:  Nate replied 3 years ago.
Okay. Possession of alprazolom (Xanax) in Texas without a prescription is a felony, even if it is one pill.

There still may be a defense if you were illegally searched.

What caused the police to search you and your wallet?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok I was wrong an it was probable cause there was a open container
Expert:  Nate replied 3 years ago.
In that case, it would have been found. If you have no record, it may be possible to get the charge reduced or work out a plea where you could get it expunged. I suggest you retain a local defense attorney as soon as you can. Doing whatever you can to keep a felony off your record is top priority at this point.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.