How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15933
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was involed in a minor fender bender I left the scene , a

Resolved Question:

I was involed in a minor fender bender I left the scene , a hour or so state police knocks at my door and gets my insurance info and my story of what happened as we are talking on my porch he asks if I would allow a breathalyzer so I complied I blew a .19 now the want me to come to their barracks on Tuesday why would that be and not court.?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.


Good evening. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. It is possible that the officer may arrest you. Since you left the scene, you could be charged with leaving the scene of an accident and the officer could even go so far as charging you for a DUI as well. However, even if charged with a DUI, you likely could fight it since there is no evidence to show you were drinking and impaired when the accident happened and it is possible you consumed alcohol in your home. If you report, you need to remember that you are under no legal obligation to admit to anything and that anything you say can and will likely be used against you.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He asked my side of the story I told him I bought a pint of vodka at the local liquor store was on my way to taco bell changed my mind went to turn around in a parking lot as I pulled in a car was backing out of their parking space and backed into my driver front quarter panel/bumper as I though there was no significant damage I proceeded to turn around and left once I got home I drank my pint
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
If they backed out of the parking spot and hit you, they would have been at fault. All you had to do was stop, pull over, speak with them and agree to not call the police. Even though you were the victim here, they clearly reported this and who knows what they told the police.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15933
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do I need a lawyer when I go
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
It is at your discretion but it is advised in this situation, since you are likely going to face one or more criminal charges, if they asked you to appear. If you do not retain one, just remember that anything else you tell them, will be used against you in the investigation.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
So what Does it involve charge wise I feel that DUI is out the door b /c I was at home ,however the leaving the scene I might get stuck with so like jail,fine,or what.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
It is a misdemeanor crime. As a first time offender, it is highly unlikely that the State would seek any jail time. After all, it was a minor fender bender and nobody was injured. As such, you could be looking at a fine, court costs, restitution and possible probation.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
So going there is just an investigation not court ,court will Likely be at another date ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
Cyrus, sorry for the delay. I was having problems with my computer. The poor service rating does have a negative effect on me, so when we are done, I would appreciate if you could re-rate my help. Going to the police station and speaking them is not a court date. The officer is investigating the incident. If you are arrested and charged, a court date will be set at a later time.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 9 months ago.
Did this help clarify any confusion? Is there anything else I can answer for you?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions