How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16503
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the other night me and my husband had to pull the car over

Customer Question

the other night me and my husband had to pull the car over cause we were having car trouble. we had our flasher on. my husband was out side of the car talking on the cell phone. police officers pulled up open there doors with guns out telling him to put hands in the air. he did as he was told. they handcuff him and put him up by the police car i saw what was going on i got out of car. he ask me were we were coming from i told him i just drop of my grandson off at home. he was being a smart ass so i said you pull up behind us knowing we are having trouble with the car you didn't even ask if everything was ok. you pulled your guns out. then he tells me to sit on the pumper of police car. he went in car went in my wallet took out my DL. telling me that my husband was on parole i said no hes not. then he said he on probation i said no hes not he told me yes he is. again i said no. he tells me his compute doesn't lie. i said i don't know what to tell you. because hes not on ether one. he came back and told me your husband is not on ether one. i said i thought your computer didn't lie. only you right! as i was sitting there i said so this is what my tax paying dollars is paying for? he said your husband is a felon i said you mean a ex felon. make a long story short. they had no reason whatsoever to do what they did. they took him to jail told me hope you can get your car fix. my husband told them that he needed medical att on the way to the hospital a robbery call came in they took him on that call. 4 males with guns robbing a man at the am - pm. are they allowed to do that? when my husband told them that he had high blood pursure. when he got to the hospital hes blood pursure was 147 over 198. they never read him his miranda rights can they just come up to you and pull out there guns for no reason. we were not doing anything wrong not in no drug area no crime has be done. also we saw the police officers when we were leaving my daughters they cut right in front of us. to make a u turn to go down the other street. these were the same two officer that my husband and son in law had a run in with two weeks before. can they do this and get away with this? i bail my husband out of jail. he goes to court on the 31 of this month.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

My name is Fran and I'm a criminal lawyer. Although I see plenty of background here, you don't say why your husband was arrested and had to be bailed out.

What has he been charged with?

Use the reply tab below.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

sorry. he was arrested for herion. he had it in his pocket.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 11 months ago.
Hi and thanks for the quick reply.

I think the police handled this badly, but that said, the initial encounter doesn't look unlawful to me.

The police don't need very much evidence to approach a car. They just need something more than a hunch that something may be going on. Here they had a legitimate reason to approach the car. It was stopped and that meant that something was irregular, though not necessarily criminal.

Once they approach they are allowed to ask for a license and registration and to pat you both down for their safety as well as to do a limited search of the car.

It doesn't give them grounds for a more full search, and it's possible, depending upon the circumstance, that the search and the retrieival of the heroin fro your husband's pocket was performed in violation of your husband's rights. It's difficult to say without details.

As for Miranda, Miranda only stands for the fact that a defendant who has been arrested does not have to submit to police interrogation. If there was no interrogation about the heroin, then Miranda doesn't apply and the warnings would not have to be read.

If your husband suffered medical damages through the officer's failure to get him medical attention, you could contact a civil lawyer and sue the county to get that money back. If what could have happened to him by virtue of his blood pressure didn't.fortunately, your best bet would not be to sue but to simply report the police for harassment and irregularities to their supervisors, to Internal Affairs and to your State Attorney General's Office to provoke an investigation to look into their practices.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.