How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17042
Experience:  8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother has done 6 years in prison.we had a hearing modify

Resolved Question:

My brother has done 6 years in prison.we had a hearing modify sentencing do to my dad since June has lymphoma and he was giving modification to 1 year probation and 9 months so he can help take care of my dad and help him get to chemo that takes 8 hours .but when he was let out another county had a hold on him from 5 years ago that he went to court for.and they came got him to do 37 days in jail is there any thing we can do.our dad is bad his the only son and his will to even take more probation time just to be with my dad but they took him to jail still for the 30 some days.please help we just want him to have time with my dad.we live in Indiana.and my brother is in Marion county.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. What was the hold for? Did they consider giving him credit for any time served? Has the chemo therapy started yet, for which you dad needs help with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

DUI and yes my dad stared chemo but 8 more weeks of it.but his bad.and they said its flat time serve day for day.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
The situation really is tough. The reason being, is that the only way that he can be released sooner is if his sentence is modified, just like before. If they are not going to give him any credit for time served nor considered an alternative sentence at the time he before the court, he can only try and show the hardship which this is causing and how your father relies on him. The problem is that the court may see that there is you, as well as other family members and friends who can help, so it is not a situation where your father ONLY relies on your brother and without him, it is impossible for him to obtain the proper care and treatment. Even upon release, he should be able to help for the remaining 4 weeks or so, so you brother is going to have to show such an extreme hardship. Another alternative would be to see if they would agree to allow him to server the time over the weekends and then once treatment is over, serve the remainder of the time straight through.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is one other situation I'm his sister with colon cancer and going through treatment .we have had 5 family members die since June one was my dads baby brother and grandma which his brother died of cancer.my brother was last hope for help that's all.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for adding that additional information. The death of the family members and your current situation make this more tragic as well. If he were to go before the court, he is going to have to explain to the Judge and Prosecutor why he should be released early or have the sentence modified, to allow him out of jail. He is going to have to answer to the Judge why he is the only one to help and why this old case was never resolved. It is clear that cancer is effecting your family greatly but it is not a direct reason for his release, since he is not effecting him. His release is needed to help you and others but the Judge is going to want to know why nobody can help in this situation. If there are answers to those questions, it is possible that the Judge may consider it.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17042
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
CrimDefense
CrimDefense
Criminal Lawyer
17042 Satisfied Customers
8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.