How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13089
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 21 years old, charged with posession of CDS methamphetamine,

Resolved Question:

My son is 21 years old, charged with posession of CDS methamphetamine, also petit larceny obstructing an officer, destroying evidence in Oklahoma. He has been staying there, but no permanent address there. What options do we have?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am very sorry to hear about your son's unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you know it any of the charges are felonies?

Customer: Yes posession charge is felony
Alex J. Esq. :

Well this is a very serious situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

When was your son arrested?

Customer: Sept 7
Alex J. Esq. :

Has he been in jail since then and what is the amount of the bond?

Customer: Bond was 30,000 girlfriend bonded him out with a local bondsman. They could not pay, and he was returned to custody on 9/30
Alex J. Esq. :

Does your son have any prior criminal history?

Alex J. Esq. :

Does you son have any prior criminal history?

Customer: DUI in 2010 in Missouri but was expunged. Paraphernalia charge in 2011, 2 weeks in county jail
Alex J. Esq. :

Was he also charged with possession of CDS with intent to distribute or just felony possession?

Customer: Posession only
Alex J. Esq. :

Well, Oklahoma has some of the nation's toughest laws when it comes to drugs.

Alex J. Esq. :

Unfortunately, if convicted your son would fact a minimum of 2 years in prison and a maximum of 10 years in prison.

Customer: Oh no!
Alex J. Esq. :

The only think that you could do at this point to help him, is to bond him our and to hire a private experienced local criminal defense attorney to fight for your son's freedom in this criminal case.

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to give you this bad news, but the law is actually very clear on penalties for this specific felony drug offense.

Customer: Why bond out?
Alex J. Esq. :

Well, jail is generally not the best place to be in.

Alex J. Esq. :

Also, it would be easier for your son's local criminal defense attorney to consult with your son, if your son is out of jail.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does it make sense?

Customer: Is there any chance of drug rehab vs or at the same time as jail time
Alex J. Esq. :

It is possible, but it would be up to the local criminal defense attorney to negotiate a plea deal which might allow your son to plead to a reduced charge and hopefully to avoid prison time.

Customer: Would a public defender be useless?
Alex J. Esq. :

However, the fact that your son has prior conviction would make the job harder.

Alex J. Esq. :

Public Defenders are good lawyers, but unfortunately they are severely overworked and underpaid.

Alex J. Esq. :

And your son's situation would require a lot of work and attention.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer: Yes, thank you
Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me at this time?

Customer: No thank you
Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13089
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.