How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PhillipsEsq Your Own Question

PhillipsEsq
PhillipsEsq, Attorney-at-Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13137
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
PhillipsEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help....everyday my c2 boys (ages 12 & 11) get off

Customer Question

I need help....everyday my c2 boys (ages 12 & 11) get off the school bus and walk home. Usually my husband is driving up out lane to the house as they are walking from the bus stop. .today, however after work he had to stop fir gas, which delayed him 10 mins .in that 10 mins, a whole lit happened. My sons were on Tue bus and 3 other bous were bullying and making fun of them..my 12 yr old pushed one kid away from him. The bus driver did not see the bullying or my sons reaction and therefore when she dropped off my sons at their bis stop allowed the 3 bullies to get off w them. As they walked home Tue 3 bullies surrounded my 12 yr old and began pushing, taunts, and throwing punches. A neighbor girl witnessed it, became scared and ran home. My sob kept walking toward our house, made it into our driveway all while being shoved, taunted, and punched. My 11 yr old became scared and said he told the kids to stop. They bullies dropped their bookbags and all three began throwing punches at my 12 yr old. My 11 yr old shouted from our house, I will get a gun of you don't stop. .....I arrived home mere seconds before my husband, check the mail, and go to my front porch. 2 kids arrive, not seeing me, talking about how when my 12 yr old answers the door they are gonna kick his butt..they see me and leave. A minute later they come back and ask if my sons can come out and play to which I say no..they then say dis you here that your 12 yr old strangled me on the bus and your 11 yr old pulled a shotgun on us when we were walking home. I need to know how to proceed, what I will he liable for, etc. Please please please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

I need help....everyday my c2 boys (ages 12 & 11) get off the school bus and walk home. Usually my husband is driving up out lane to the house as they are walking from the bus stop. .today, however after work he had to stop fir gas, which delayed him 10 mins .in that 10 mins, a whole lit happened. My sons were on Tue bus and 3 other bous were bullying and making fun of them..my 12 yr old pushed one kid away from him. The bus driver did not see the bullying or my sons reaction and therefore when she dropped off my sons at their bis stop allowed the 3 bullies to get off w them. As they walked home Tue 3 bullies surrounded my 12 yr old and began pushing, taunts, and throwing punches. A neighbor girl witnessed it, became scared and ran home. My sob kept walking toward our house, made it into our driveway all while being shoved, taunted, and punched. My 11 yr old became scared and said he told the kids to stop. They bullies dropped their bookbags and all three began throwing punches at my 12 yr old. My 11 yr old shouted from our house, I will get a gun of you don't stop. .....I arrived home mere seconds before my husband, check the mail, and go to my front porch. 2 kids arrive, not seeing me, talking about how when my 12 yr old answers the door they are gonna kick his butt..they see me and leave. A minute later they come back and ask if my sons can come out and play to which I say no..they then say dis you here that your 12 yr old strangled me on the bus and your 11 yr old pulled a shotgun on us when we were walking home. I need to know how to proceed, what I will he liable for, etc. Please please please help

Response: You need to say absolutely nothing to anyone apart from the school unless Police gets involved. Even then, your sons should not be allowed to speak to the Police or any investigator without an Attorney present. In the meantime, the school must be informed immediately about the three bullies. They should be dealt with.

You can use the following sites to find local criminal defense Attorneys:

Lawyers.com


Justia.com

Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.
May I ask why you gave me a negative rating?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
PhillipsEsq
PhillipsEsq
15 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.