How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15112
Experience:  18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 questions. In order for a detective to investigate

Customer Question

I have 2 questions. In order for a detective to investigate a crime does a police report have to be filed? Also can I detective do any work even though a person lives in another county then where the crime is being investigated?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.
Hello,

My name is XXXX XXX I am a criminal lawyer.

A crime cannot be investigated unless the police have learned about it in the first place. That usually means that someone filed a complaint with the police or that they witnessed the criminal act themselves. Sooner or later the police would have to fill out a police report. But they don't need to prepare it in order to investigate.

A detective from another county can cooperate on a defendant's investigation and arrest. Generally the arrest would be made by an officer who works in the jurisidiction where the crime was committed.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
But what I am asking is if the plaintiff lives in another county the detective can file charges for the different county then which they live in?
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.
Hello Kevin,

There is no such thing as a plaintiff on a criminal case. In a criminal case you have a complainant and a defendant. Also, a detective does not file charges. Only the prosecutor can do that.

If a complainant contacts his local police and reports something in another county, the police will convey the information to the other county and the prosecutor where the crime took place will file charges.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
So you are saying that I can call a county 4 hours away and file a complaint and let that detective file the charges and then let a prosecutor in my county file the charges?
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.
No, I don't think I said that.

Are you the victim of a criminal case? The jurisdiction where the crime was committed is the one in charge of the case.

To illustrate, if someone broke into your house, he would be arrested by the police in your county and prosecuted by your county prosecutor's office.

If he committed an identity theft using his home computer, then regardless of where you live, it's HIS police and his county's prosecutor that you need in order to report the case and have it prosecuted.

You can call a county 4 hours away and report a crime that happened in that county. As a general rule though, your complaint would be taken more seriously if you go there and report it to the police there in person.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The crime I am trying to report is email harassment but I have been told that I cannot file a report because I cannot prove it is the person that is sending it. I just want to get my life back to normal.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.
Hi,

That's a different story then. It would be the other person's jurisidiction which would control the case BUT, before the police will do anything about it, they need to have enough evidence to give them probable cause for the arrest.

Probable cause is doesn't take much evidence. It's a reasonable belief that a crime may have been committed and that a particular person may have had something to do with it. But it has to be more than a hunch or guesswork. So you'll have to wait until you can connect this person to the emails conclusively. Don't forget that in order to win a case, a prosecutor must be able to prove the person's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. So if there's not enough of a connection, the state won't pick it up because they wouldn't be able to win it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.