How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16683
Experience:  8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If your already on probation for a domestic violence and criminal

Customer Question

If your already on probation for a domestic violence and criminal trespassing charge but you picked up the same charge with another person and your in jail now waiting to appear before the judge....is it possible that you can serve jail time if the victim never pressed charges nor picked up the police report????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. What happened when the police were called? Was he taken to jail or issued any type of citation? Do you know for sure if the arrest was based upon this incident or did it have something to do with the fact that he was on probation at the time ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When the police was called they came and wrote and I wrote a statement but I also told them I did not want to press charges...no he was not taking to jail...as I stated he was arrested yesterday bc they took a warrant out for his arrest but we did not know he had a warrant bc he was reporting to his probation officer and going to class like he pose to have been for his previous incident.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. It does seem odd that he would be arrested almost two months after the incident. This is especially true if nothing happened at the time when the police were called and just left the scene. It is always important to remember that you are the victim here and the crime itself is against the State of Georgia. As such, even if you did not want him arrested or charged, the final decision is up to the prosecutor. In addition, there could be a basis to issue a warrant and arrest him for violating his probation but since he was never charged, it would be hard to say how probation found out or if that is even an issue. Notwithstanding, the ability to the State to proceed depends entirely on your cooperation. If you fail to cooperate or appear at trial, they will not be able to proceed, since they do not have a victim to testify against him. If he has been arrested, a bond should be set on him unless there is a no bond hold as a result of him being on probation and a possible violation. You need to see exactly what he is being charged with, if it stems from the previous incident you mentioned and if he probation has been violated. This is going to explain a lot and if he can and will be held.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They are holding him with no bond because of violation of probation because he was already on probation for similar charges....when I go to court and tell them I didn't want to press charges and things in that nature will they let him go or make him serve time

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I do not think they will let him go then and there, although you can advise the court of your position on this. However, if he is being held on the VOP and you are not going to cooperate with the State in proving the violation, then he should request a hearing on it ASAP, so it can be released, assuming the State can not prove the violation that day.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What do you mean if I am not going to cooperate with the state. And requesting an earlier hearing then next friday will do what???

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
As I mentioned above, the State is going to have to rely on you, as the victim, to testify against your boyfriend. If you do not, then they will not be able to proceed since they have no other evidence to prove what happened. As such, if you do not cooperate, then they would have to drop the case, since they can not proceed in good faith. If the next hearing is not until Friday, there is little he can do to move it up, unless the Judge has room on the docket. Even then, if it is just a calendar call or status hearing a not a final VOP hearing, another date would have to be set if they will not just drop the case.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So when I go to court and I don't testify against they have to drop the charges being that I never wanted to press charges to begin with???

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
If you are served with a subpoena, you are expected to appear and testify. You can not appear and then refuse to testify or else the Judge will hold you in contempt of court. If this is just a regular hearing which you are going to appear for, in hopes that they drop the charge upon your request, then there will not be an issue. However, if you are appearing as a result of a court order, you need to decide if you want to show up or not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm going to court but when I tell the judge what happened and that I don't want him being sentenced to jail...will they release him on that day after we are done with court

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
If there is no evidence to hold him or reason to proceed, then the case should be dismissed/dropped, assuming that is the purpose of the hearing and why you are going that day. He would be released in a few hours after that, once he is processed through the jail.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Some of the things that was wrote on the report didn't happen...I was mad and exaggerated somethings at the time because I never wanted to press charges. ....when I tell the judge that will that cause me to get in trouble? ??

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
I need an answer as soon as possible
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Jessica, thank you for the additional information. The filing of a false police report is a criminal offense. There is certainly a difference between the police writing it wrong and you clarifying it under oath and explaining the situation and then a situation where you admit to exaggerating what happened. In either case, it could result in the charges being dismissed, since the report and facts which lead to the charge, were not accurate. As far as getting it trouble, that would be at the discretion of the prosecutor, once this is revealed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.