How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88656
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son who is a felon, gold sealed not in trouble for almost

Resolved Question:

My son who is a felon, gold sealed not in trouble for almost 10 years, got in trouble in Idaho!! I hired an attorney for him, retained him he only visited him 3 times, my son was indited to the grand jury, I purchased the file, my son never even got to read it,he said his computer was broken and talked to my son about fishing promising to come back and he did not. He told my son not to go to his PSI until he came and talked to him and he never showed up and he had to go or get in trouble with the court.the other two people in his case, one got withheld judgement, the other a rider, he got 4 years fixed and 21 years indeterminate!! a little unfair I`d say. The lawyer told him not to tell the whole story, because it involved my sons friend and a gang member said it would piss the judge off and refused to ask for bail reduction, after the court date refused to file an appeal. my son would call me and complain I would call the lawyer when he would call me back, also 3 times only left us hanging, but i did not understand and he would convince me he was doing what my son needed. Then after court he told us he got us what we wanted, 4 years he said we would get 3 but we would take 1 extra year and only 8 indeterminate so he could go to the farm and work and help support his family which they greatly are in need of BUT it wasnt true what he told us!! how can he do that? and can we file a complaint, sue, what
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Based on what you are describing it sounds as though you are describing "ineffective assistance of counsel" which is a ground for appealing the case and getting his verdict overturned. It could also be grounds to sue the attorney for malpractice as well as filing a complaint with the Idaho bar against the attorney.

At this point there are several things for you to consider.

First, you must consider getting your son a criminal appeal attorney and get a review of his case to file an appeal based on ineffective assistance of counsel and any other issues the attorney finds in the case file upon reviewing the record.

Second, depending on what the criminal appeals attorney finds, then you would consider filing a complaint to the Idaho bar disciplinary counsel against the attorney for not properly representing your son.

Finally, you would be able to sue the attorney for malpractice if the disciplinary counsel and/or the criminal appeals attorney finds that the prior attorney did not perform properly as you described.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


my son has already filed for a rule 35 motion and it was granted one. He is asking and he wants to ask for leniency because the judge assigned him a class that he can not even take until he has been in 4 years! and he got


4 yrs determinate and time servered with was 162 days so that puts him up for parole in 3 1/2 yrs.


to reduce indeterminate time so he can transfer prison and work for his family .


he is not saying he didnt do something wrong but he doesnt want to spend the rest of his life in prison, he has a wife and two small children and he is worth the trouble, he just did a bad dumb thing.


So how much would an appeals lawyer cost I dont have much money left or approximate? never mind I guess what is important is should he go through with the rule 35 or get an appeals lawyer?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

We get the question of attorney costs all of the time. These costs would vary based on the experience of the attorney and the complexity of his case and could range anywhere from $5000-$10,000 or more. If he cannot afford that or you cannot afford to help, then you need to contact the public defender's office appeals section to seek to get them to represent him.

He should go through the appeal if what you say happened did happen as it does not appear he received proper representation. It does not hurt him to pursue the appeal as he can seek the reduction in sentence as part of that, but if what you say happened is proven it is certainly good cause for an appeal.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88656
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


ok 1 last question, since his attorney did not file an appeal after the sentencing, isn`t there a time limit, can he still do that?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
There is supposed to be 30 days to file an appeal, but in the case of arguing ineffective assistance his appeal attorney will seek permission of the appeals court to file the appeal out of time and many times (more than not) the permission is granted.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.