How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16796
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wrote a check for 1829.00 the check bounce, a police call

Resolved Question:

I wrote a check for 1829.00 the check bounce, a police call me and said if I didn'tpay , he would put a warrant out on me, can he do that, don't the judge have to put out the warrant
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a criminal lawyer.

Yes a judge has to sign off on a warrant. However, in order to get one, the police just have to convince the judge that they have probable cause for an arrest. Probable cause is just a reasonable belief that a crime may have been committed and that a particular person may have committed it. The bounced check and your failure to pay would be enough for them to show probable cause.

Probable cause is a very low evidential standard. The state needs a lot more to convict you, and that's where you can attempt to raise a defense that you never had the intention to cheat the auto shop dealer. But can the police let you know that if you don't pay up the state will prosecute you? And then, if you don't pay, can they arrest you? The answer is yes on both counts.

If you can borrow the money from friends or family, you should try to resolve this. You may also be able to negotiate a payment plan with the auto shop, while there is still time left before the police will act..

Here's a copy of your state's worthless check law.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay you're saying that the police can come and get me.. Without a warrant

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
No. They would need a warrant to come get you.

However, Im saying that they can get a warrant. All they have to do is to come before a judge and show probable cause to have you arrested. The judge will sign it.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay so I have time to go and talk to the auto shop people. But this morning I go into surgery and won't get out of the hospital until tomorrow. I just need to know can I talk to them tomorrow and should I call that police man back and let him know I'm going to talk to the auto place so he won't get a warrant

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

If you can somehow call the auto shop today, then that's your best bet. Otherwise it will have to be tomorrow.

As a general rule, when you're a suspect of a crime, you should never discuss anything with the police. Even by admitting that you do owe these folks money, you are making an admission that can hurt you in court.

You already know what will stop the warrant, which is paying the autoshop off or making an arrangement that the auto shop will agree to if possible, because the auto shop will tell the police that the problem is solved and there would be no reason to get the warrant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So yesterday when the police call me and told me to call the auto shop and make arrangements then to call him back.. That was a no no.. Thank you I'll call the auto shop

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I didn't get your last answer can you send it again. Thanks

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Sorry for the delay. I was eating my breakfast.

I wouldn't call the police back. They can call the auto shop if they want to find out what happened. You are never required to talk to the police when you are a suspect. You have a Constitutional right to remain silent which cannot be used against you.

But you do need to assume that the police mean what they say about coming after you with a warrant if you haven't settled this debt. Even if it turns out that they are bluffing you, you can't afford to ignore thair warning.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16796
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions