How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12807
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long can the police keep people out of their house because

Customer Question

How long can the police keep people out of their house because they are waiting on search warrant?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.



-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I arrived homeand my family is outside. We have been waiting out here for 6 hrs they won't let us back in the house. They said they are waitin to hear from ajudge for asearch warrantII

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

This means that police has probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed or that there are some type of illegal items or evidence of crime in your house and generally the police can keep the occupants of the house outside of the house for up to 24 hours, while actively seeking and waiting for a search warrant to be issued.

I would suggest that neither you or family members make any statements to the police and consult with a local criminal defense attorney as soon as possible, since anything that you say to the police can be used against you and also police might try to coerce you into giving them a consent to search your house without a warrant.

You can find an experienced local criminal defense attorney by using this well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:

www.martindale.com

www.lexmundi.com

www.lawyers.com

www.justia.com

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

WE gave consent to search. We have nothin to hide and they still haven't searched. We just want to go to sleep. what can happen if we go inside? My grandpa sick and my baby needs to go to sleep. Is there anything wecan do? Its 12am here.g

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you give a written consent to a search?

Do you know what is police looking for and what happened that lead to this situation?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

No written consent and the individual is athe station being questioned for whatever reason they think he is involved in. The individual stays at this house sometimes which is why they want to search it. Will we get arrested for going inside and going 2 sleep?a

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

It would not be a good idea for you to go back to the house, if police is preventing you from returning to your house, since you can be arrested for disorderly conduct, obstruction of justice or if there is an altercation with the police, even for an assault on a police officer, so generally the best thing would be to call a local criminal defense attorney, many criminal defense attorneys take phone calls 24/7 due to emergency nature of their work and also you can request for the police to have a police supervisor respond to your house, so you can ask him if you can bring the family into the house for the purposes of getting some sleep and some rest.

I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Do you have any related follow up questions?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Numbers lawyers?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

You can find an experienced local criminal defense attorney by using this well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:

www.martindale.com

www.lexmundi.com

www.lawyers.com

www.justia.com

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required


 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The individual in question isn't under arrest. Are they still able to keep us out?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Yes. As long as, police believe that a crime was committed or there are some illegal items / evidence of crime that need to be preserved until the search warrant is obtained and police is in a process of obtaining this search warrant and simply waiting for a judge or the magistrate to review the facts stated in the affidavit submitted to obtain a search warrant and to either issue a warrant or make a decision not to issue a warrant.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12807
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

how long can They a Hold someone for questioning

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Dear Maria,

Thank you for your follow up.

Is the person under arrest?

What is this person being questioned about?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.