How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
14472836
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on the process of expungement for a misdemeanor case.I

Customer Question

I am on the process of expungement for a misdemeanor case.
I submitted an application for expungement already and court date is next Friday.
By the way, my attorney says today that I may be able to get my case expunged without going to the court.
I am in certain confusion and want to clear it ;

My questions are ;
1. May I get my case expunged without going to court ?
- I understood that I could get expungement in front of a Judge in the court only
and I have received the court date from the court already.
2. Which court does handle misdemeanor case ? civil court or criminal court ?
- my attorney says it is civil court while my case is a criminal case,misdemeanor
3. Does Expungement application form ask my fingerprint definitely ?
- I signed on the form of application but no fingerprint for any purpose.

Area for My case : Harris County, Houston, TEXAS

Regards, Jay
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for choosing just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

 

To answer your questions as posed:

 

1) A court appearance is not generally required. Texas Procedure surrounding expungment does not mandate a court appearance in all instances.

 

If your application is complete, and you are eligible and there is no testimony required all that remains to occur is the Judge signing the order to grant the expungement. Your attorney should check with the Court to determine whether an appearance is actually required. In many cases the Attorney representing the State prepares the order for the Court.

 

2) Misdemeanor cases involving Jail sentences and fines over $100.00 are handled by the Constitutional County Courts. These county courts also handle civil cases. The Criminal District Courts handle only felonies. This is why your attorney indicated it was a civil matter.

 

3) You are required to provide a verified fingerprint record along with your application for expungement.

 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you.


I did not put my fingerprint on any form.


What does "verified fingerprint record" mean ?


If my case is expunged, wii any certificate be issued ?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 11 months ago.

A verified fingerprint record is a fingerprint taken by an authorized agency such as a police department that will verify you are the person you claim you are when the prints are taken. .

 

You will not get a certificate, you can get a copy of the signed expungement order.

 

 

 

Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
Jack R. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

thanks a lot.

but what i eager to know is why my lawyer do not ask me any fingerprint for a verified fingerprint record ? if it is required.

instead, i got public notary on my application. can it replace for the my fingerprint ?

 

 

Expert:  Jack R. replied 11 months ago.

I cannot say why your lawyer did not have you submit a verified finger print record. It is possible that the finger print record from your arrest is being used. You should ask you lawyer.

 

Please accept this answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my answer. If you have follow up questions please ask

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.