How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 26 year old son who has a Heroin addiction and no

Resolved Question:

I have a 26 year old son who has a Heroin addiction and no significant criminal history. He has been in drug court, inpatient rehab, and multiple outpatient counseling.Recently he took my credt card (on two occasions) and charged a total of $98. I am considering pressing charges in hopes of getting him off the street and forcing him to get help. The police have informed me it is a Felony charge. Is it possible for a judge to order longterm inpatient treatment or a shock incarceration rather than prison? If not, what is the sentence for this crime?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I need a little more information to properly assist you.

 

Has you son as an adult been convicted of any criminal charge ?

Have you pressed charges against your son ?

What state did the crime occur in ?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He has been convicted of possession and currently awaiting sentencing on a reduced charge of attempted possesion of stolen property. This was reduced from a felony. We are in New York State.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
And no, I have not pressed charges yet.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 10 months ago.

Your son would be charged with Grand Larceny in the 4th degree for taking a credit card. This is a class E felony punishable up to 4 years. The judge has substantial leeway and can provide a sentence of less than a year.

 

If your son has been previously sentenced to rehab it is unlikely a judge would repeat that option. Your son's attorney and the prosecutor can work out a deal. The fact that your son is a repeat offender could also influence the judge to issue a harsher rather than lighter sentence if not recommendation is negotiated with the prosecutor.

 

If you found this answer informative please press accept with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my efforts. If you have follow up questions please ask.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He has never been sentenced to rehab, he went willingly. Can a judge sentence him to inpatient rehab? Can a judge order shock incarceration?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 10 months ago.

Your son is not being charged with a drug offense he is being charged with theft. Rehab is not something that would be on the Judge's mind with respect to sentencing. This is a plea deal you would need to make with the prosecutor.

 

The shock incarceration program is something your son would have to apply for and be accepted into. Inmates can be placed in the program once they are within 3 years of release after serving a portion of their prison sentence in general confinement. A judge could not directly sentence an individual into the program.

 

If you found this answer informative please press accept with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my efforts. If you have follow up questions please ask

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much Jack.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 10 months ago.

You are very welcome. Please remeber to rate me highly when you are surveyed.

 

Please be sure to accept with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my efforts. If you have follow up questions please ask

Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
Jack R. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.