How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16528
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I was informed today by my probation officer that I

Resolved Question:

Hello. I was informed today by my probation officer that I might be in violation due to the fact that I have not been on medication for depression however, my psychiatrist did not give me a prescription for any medication. I believe there was some misunderstanding between me and my psychiatrist that resulted in me being off medication since they had rescheduled my appointment a month previously resulting in a month delay for the appointment and thus causing me to run out of medication. It should be noted that when I finally got to my appointment the psychiatrist took me off medication after asking several questions about my mood. I didn't realize simply not being medicated would be cause for violation since it is seen by the probation officer that I am not seeking any mental health treatment even though I am in fact going to see a psychiatrist and have a future appointment. I seriously do not think going back to jail will solve this problem but perhaps a different psychiatrist and a new prescription? Should I seek out a new psychiatrist and get on medication before my next meeting with the probation officer? I have not been violated as of yet but my next appointment with the probation officer is 10/16/2013 or I may get called in for a drug screen and they may issue a warrant for my arrest then. I feel like I have been tricked.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 11 months ago.
Hi Jacustomer,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a criminal lawyer.

Probation cannot make you stay on medication if your physician feels that medically you no longer need to take it. I think you should explain the situation to your present psychiatrist and see what he tells you. If he says you don't belong on the meds he took you off of, then sign a release with your doctor which would allow your probation officer or the judge to talk to him about your medication issues.

This looks like a misunderstanding to me and they can likely iron it out without you having to worry about being violated.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I am worried that my probation officer is of the opinion that the psychiatrist took me off medication simply because I was "refusing" to take medication as opposed to not taking medication due to running out. I think I'm in trouble because I had offered to pay my probation supervision fee during the beginning of the meeting and she later did not take payment. She either forgot or is trying to save me money? Also to complicate matters I have two different probation officers. One for local and one for state for three separate charges. I go and see my state probation officer next week. Should I go see a different psychiatrist and get on medication before then as a precaution or does this somehow make me guilty of violating my probation?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello Justin,

What you're worried about is clear. If you really were refusing to take your medication, then talking to your physician and goiong back on your meds will solve this whole problem. If you were NOT refusing to take your meds, this is why you have to sign a release to let probation or the judge talk to your doctor. They may not believe you if they think you did refuse to take meds. But they will believe your doctor when he says you did not refuse meds but that he took you off of the medication.

Probation and the court don't make medical decisions. If your doctor will confirm that you didn't refuse to take meds they will not violate you for following your doctor's advice.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16528
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.