How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12800
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has to go to court on Friday for no seat belt, open

Resolved Question:

My son has to go to court on Friday for no seat belt, open container and marijuana (misdemnor). He can't get a public defender as he said in court that he would talk to a lawyer. He meant public defender but they said he said lawyer so they won't represent him. How should he plead? He is 22 and in college. All offenses were misdemeanors.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

Yes I am

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Customer:

Thanks

Alex J. Esq. :

I am very sorry about this unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please tell me if your son has any assets of financial means to hire a private attorney?

Customer:

He has no money. He is a full time college student looking for a part time job but that is it.

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, if your son doesn't have any assets or income, he can still apply for the free service by public defender.

Alex J. Esq. :

Did he do that yet?

Customer:

You would think so. He called them today and they said because he said to the judge that he would talk to an attorney they said they couldn't help him.

Alex J. Esq. :

Is he doesn't have the means of hiring a private lawyer, he can still apply, that is his right, as he is facing jail if convicted.

Alex J. Esq. :

Also, what type of class was he sent to?

Customer:

He was sent to a DUI type class. He had an attitude and they kicked him out.

Alex J. Esq. :

That is strange, generally defendants do not get sent to any classes, unless they plead guilty or convicted.

Customer:

He plead not guilty but they said if he did the class all would be over. He screwed up and he knows it. Don't know what to do from here. Should he plead no contest and see if they will give him community service or what?

Alex J. Esq. :

NO

Alex J. Esq. :

It is never a good idea to plead guilty or no contest.

Alex J. Esq. :

No contest, is the same as guilty plea

Alex J. Esq. :

it is a criminal conviction.

Alex J. Esq. :

If your son i convicted of a drug crime, not only the drug conviction will follow him for the rest of his life, but also he would not be eligible for any type of financial aid from the government.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Yes. So he should plead not guilty and see if he can get a public defender?

Alex J. Esq. :

Yes, generally that is the best thing to do in criminal case.

Alex J. Esq. :

Your son is entitled to a public defender, as long as, he does not have the financial means to hire a private lawyer.

Customer:

Ok. That sounds like a plan. Thank you so much. Hopefully this can all be resolved as money is tight and this isn't something we need. Needless to say ... my son learned his leason ... do what they say and be done with it.

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12800
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.