How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12901
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I know expungement keeps your record hidden from the public,

Resolved Question:

I know expungement keeps your record hidden from the public, but I was wondering if, it is at all possible, for a minor misdemeanor (Possession of Marijuana) to be completely taken off your record? If so, how long would it take to do such a thing? Besides a simple speeding ticket, I have never had problems with the law. Also, I am planning on going to court October 11.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

Customer:

yes

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please tell me if you had been convicted of this marijuana possession misdemeanor?

Customer:

yes

Alex J. Esq. :

Thank you for your follow up.

Customer:

I haven't actually been convicted yet, but after my court hearing October 11 I will.

Alex J. Esq. :

Unfortunately, there would not be an option to permanently remove such misdemeanor conviction under the current Ohio law.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you pleading guilty to this drug offense?

Customer:

I'm going to have to plead guilty since I can't afford a lawyer.

Alex J. Esq. :

Have you considered requesting a public defender?

Customer:

Yes. They said I don't qualify because the case is too small.

Alex J. Esq. :

Possibly, because the case does not carry any potential jail sentence.

Alex J. Esq. :

In any case, in Ohio a misdemeanor conviction can be expunged, once the sentence is served, but it cannot be permanently removed.

Alex J. Esq. :

There is simply no such legal option.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

So what your telling me is I'll have this on my record for life?

Alex J. Esq. :

Correct

Alex J. Esq. :

It will not come up for the purposes of private background checks, if the conviction is expunged.

Alex J. Esq. :

But the conviction will stay on your record for life for most of the government purposes.

Customer:

How long does it take to get expunged?

Alex J. Esq. :

First you would have to complete your sentence and not have any other convictions, before you can apply for an expungement

Alex J. Esq. :

once the sentence is completed it can take 2-3 months or longer in some cases to get the record expunged, depending on how busy the court is and particular circumstances of your specific case.

Alex J. Esq. :

It would be a good idea to consult and retain a local criminal attorney before you are convicted to see if the criminal charge can be reduced or even dismissed.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Alex J. Esq. :

How old are you by the way?

Customer:

18

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, unfortunately, conviction for any drug offense would preclude you from obtaining financial aid in the future, if you decide to go to collect or a technical school.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me at this time?

Customer:

how much does the typical defense lawyer cost?(estimate)

Alex J. Esq. :

Were you charged with simple possession of marijuana?

Alex J. Esq. :

How much marijuana was there?

Customer:

.5 grams

Customer:

less than that really

Alex J. Esq. :

basically, it should not cost more than $1,000-$2,000 for a local criminal defense attorney to handle such minor misdemeanor.

Alex J. Esq. :

It might even be less.

Alex J. Esq. :

I would suggest that you do contact several local criminal defense attorneys to see what fee they might be able to offer you.

Alex J. Esq. :


We are not permitted to refer JustAnswer.com customer to any specific attorney or law firm, however you can find an experienced local criminal defense attorney by using this well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:


www.martindale.com


www.lexmundi.com


www.lawyers.com


www.justia.com


I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.

Customer:

no that's it

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12901
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.