How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16427
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son got messed up with drugs & was sentenced to a rehab/halfway

Customer Question

My son got messed up with drugs & was sentenced to a rehab/halfway house for 5 months. He got out in May & was put on probation. He was initially going to his probation meetins and then stopped going as he started to relapse. His probation officer did nothing to look for him or make contact with him, even though she knew where he worked. This went on for four months where his p.o. just simply didn't care or try to make contact with him. So he continued to spiral further out of control, I know that was his choice, but isn't it their job to make sure they keep in contact to keep them on the straight road. I know my son also has the responsiblity & choice to stay clean, but I wonder why we as taxpayers pay these probation officers if they do absolutely nothing. What a waste of taxpayers money. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. Did his PO ever violate him? Was a warrant issued for his arrest? Where is he now and what is the status of his case?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Yes, there was an active warrant for his arrest. But she knew where he worked, don't understand why she didn't try contacting him at work. Aren't they there to help them? He is currently incarcerated for that violation & awaiting sentencing. I just don't understand why for four months he was living & working like you & I and no one bothered to find him at work. They could have even called me or his father to ask about him as they know us both & they never bother to even call & tell us there was an active warrant for his arrest . Four months of not notifying his parents or trying to find him. Isn't that their job??

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.
Sharie, thank you for the additional information and I understand your concern as a parent. The job/role of a probation officer is to make sure that the individual is complying with the terms and conditions of their probationary sentence. When a probation meeting is missed, probation should try and reach out to the defendant and see 1) where they are and 2) why they failed to report. While I understand the point you are making with them trying to help him, they are not obligated to do so. His PO may have likely called him to advise of the missed meeting and should have asked that he return the call or report. The responsibility falls on him, since he is the person who is being supervised and expected to comply. If he had a relapse and missed his meetings and failed to report, it could have been a result of a possible dirty drug test, which he wanted to avoid as well. His PO is not a counselor, who is supposed to help. They are there to supervise and makes sure he complies with his probation and when he fails to do so, report back to the court, so action can be taken. Moreover, probation does not have to reach out and contact any family member or friends, if they do not want to nor should they be sharing or disclosing information about who they are supervising. Probation officers often have a heavy case load of clients to manage and as adults, expect everyone to comply. Even if she made contact with him or located him, she can not force him to report. The fact that he had a relapse is certainly something which he should advise the court of, at his violation of probation hearing and seeing that he did not pick up a new charge and this was a technical violation, can see if they would reinstate the probation and require additional treatment, to get him help.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16427
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


What do you mean by a "technical violation"?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.
A technical violation is when a person on probation fails to comply with a term or condition of probation. This is different then a violation where they pick up a new charge and commit a new crime.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.