How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17402
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im trying to assist a friend with a legal matter. She lives

Resolved Question:

I'm trying to assist a friend with a legal matter. She lives in Reno and was sent to Las Vegas earlier this summer to see a medical specialist. While awaiting results of testing, she visited a shopping mall with a friend. She picked out several items of clothing at a Nordstroms store to try on and wanted her friend to accompany her to the fitting room to decide on a selection. However, her friend had wandered away and did not respond to her cell phone. My friend went to the entrance to the mall area to look for her, then was stopped by the store security. The police were called and she was held in the county detention facility, charged with burglary and grand larceny. Bond was set at $30k, so I had to pay $4500 to get her released. This lady is not a thief and had no intention to steal anything. She has a court date this month in Las Vegas, but really is not well enough to travel. I'm looking for help for her since she is extremely upset and has been treated very unfairly. I was hoping that a call to the store may settle the matter. I don't think the charges are valid and should be dropped.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information, however, I don't see where you asked a legal question. Can you tell me what that is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Looking for advice on how she should proceed. The store has indicated that they may settle out of court for a specified amount. However, they are not missing any items of clothing or cash, since nothing was taken. Would you recommend that a lawyer contact the store to negotiate with them?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. Although it might help if an attorney contact the store, it ultimately may not make any difference. In other words, once criminal charges are filed with the State, it is the State prosecutor that has the prosecutorial discretion in the case. All crimes are considered crimes against the "State" so the alleged victims don't have control over what happens to a case once they report the crime. That said, often times prosecutors will honor a request by a store owner to drop the prosecution of the charges.

So, it won't hurt if her criminal defense attorney, which she absolute needs in this case, tries to negotiate something with the store owner so that the owner asks the State to drop charges. But again, important to keep in mind that paying the store a fine, will not guarantee the charges will be dropped by the State. The money they would be asking for is really like a civil fine. Although someone never makes it out of a store or the area with an item, they would still generally have exposure for theft/shoplifting or attempted theft, so that is why stores sometimes will agree to a fine in exchange for going to the prosecutor and asking for the charge to be dropped.

But, again, very important she consult with a LV criminal defense attorney before her next hearing and her attorney can probably get a continuance if she is not well. Once the attorney knows all of the facts, they may have enough to push for a complete dismissal of the charges, that I can't say.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17402
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.