How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nate Your Own Question
Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10685
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
11217539
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a website for Fairfax county VA to see if there is

Customer Question

Is there a website for Fairfax county VA to see if there is a warrent issued against me? I am assuming charges are going to be brought against me by campus police and I do not want them to come to my work or home to try to arrest me. So I want to check to see if there is a site I can check to turn myself in when a warrent is issued
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 3 years ago.
My name is Nate. I have been a licensed attorney for over ten years and will be assisting you today.

There is no such website anywhere in the country. The way you determine whether there is a warrant for your arrest is to physically go to the police headquarters and inquire. If there is one, they will proceed to book you at that point.

The reason there is no way to check without physically going to the police is because it would encourage people to flee and hide if they knew there was a warrant outstanding. You're obviously not trying to do that, but you're still going to have to physically go to the police to inquire.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate