How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 35282
Experience:  16 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My license is suspended for DWI. I was pulled over and was

Customer Question

My license is suspended for DWI. I was pulled over and was given a citation for no dl. I was honest with the police why I didn't have it. He said his computer was down wrote me the ticket and let me go. Will the prosecutor change it to DWLI or leave it at no dl?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is Barrister and I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
If the ticket is prepayable, then definitely prepay it. If this gets in front of a DA and he runs your background check, then he will likely upgrade it to DWLI.
.
But to be honest with you, when these tickets are submitted to the court the clerk will typically run a background check if the officer made note that his computer was down and then alert the DA that this was a driving on DWI suspended.
.
So I would hope they dont' catch it or you run across a lazy clerk, but be prepared for them to tell you that it is not prepayable and you have to come to court. If they say that, you can expect them to upgrade the charge.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


What if I prepay it

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
If it is prepayable, then it is unlikely that the DA will inquire into it further. They simply have too many cases to try and research every one to make sure it is charged correctly. Only if someone brings it to their attention will they take the time to investigate and upgrade the charge.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister