How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17401
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Fran, Where is the answer to Anova?

Resolved Question:

Fran, Where is the answer to Anova?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michelle-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm Michelle and I am a Moderator for this topic. I sent Fran a message to follow up with you here, when she is back online.

If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience.

Thank you
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delay but I had other business to attend to this morning.

I see no question that you ever sent me having to do with any business named Anova. If there's information you need me to find for you, use the reply box below to provide me with some details so that I know what i'm looking for. An email or snail mail address will give me a good place to start.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Fran,


Sorry for the delay- I am going overseas on Friday and have lots todo.


I did add all the stuff about Anova on one of the reply forms, however it must have got lost in the transmission.


Anova Corporate Services, 18F Bund Centre 222Yanan Road East, Shanghai China www.anovaservices.com- or Martin KinnearXXX@XXXXXX.XXX orPeterXXX@XXXXXX.XXX- they dont respond to emails!


I commenced dealing with these guys in 2007 however theASIC has recently prohibited them from carrying on any financial services in Aust.


I have written the dollars off years ago but I would like to know whether they are still operational and any suggestions about recouping some $$$'s ? I have quite a few documents that I could forward to you if you


thought may be helpful.They just bought and sold in the same arena.


I look forward to you reply


Regards


Tony

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Unfortunately, there's no real way for me to verify whether this company is actually doing business and every reason to believe they were probably not a real company in the first place. If ASIC has denied them the right to trade, then odds are they aren't registered to trade in China either.

Outside of Hong Kong, there is no searchable corporate data base in China that would allow us to look up a business and see if it is legitimate and active. The Chinese financial regulatory authority -- the China Securities Regulatory Commission, does not have an online searchable data base. However, they can be contacted by fax at 010-66210205 and by email atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX They may be able to tell you something about them.

Clearly, if they have defrauded you, you'd have legal remedies you could exercise if 1) you could find them and 2) you have not waited too long to bring an action under Chinese law. Your best bet to learn if you could recoup your losses would be to contact your Embassy in China and to have them recommend a good lawyer with whom you could consult on this matter. If he tells you that a suit would still be viable after all of this time, he should be in a position to find out if they really exist and/or to hire an investigator to get more information.


Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17401
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
9786 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.