How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an international student, 19 years old and was caught

Resolved Question:

I am an international student, 19 years old and was caught with three bottles of alcohol that i bought with a fake ID last night in Chatham County, GA. It is my first offense and the violation was Under Aged drinking. What would be the most likely thing to do? and What penalty would i get in this case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

Were you actually arrested for this offense?

Customer:

No, i got a citation and have to court this month

Alex J. Esq. :

What is the exact criminal charge that you are facing?

Customer:

Under aged drinking

Alex J. Esq. :

Were you also caught with this fake id?

Customer:

I had three bottles of liquor with me

Customer:

Yes, I also had to give the fake id to the officer

Alex J. Esq. :

Were you charged with the possession / use of a fake id?

Customer:

No, just under aged drinking, but in the citation also says how many bottles i had with myself

Alex J. Esq. :

Well this is a very serious misdemeanor charge

Alex J. Esq. :

It carries a fine of up to $1,000 and a jail of up to 12 months upon conviction.

Customer:

Is there any way to avoid prison?

Alex J. Esq. :

Also, since you are here on a student visa, it would be likely that your student visa would never be renewed and you might not be able to re-enter the US.

Alex J. Esq. :

you mean jail?

Customer:

I was sober at the moment thought

Customer:

yes i mean jail

Alex J. Esq. :

Prison is generally when someone is sentenced to more than 12 months.

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, you do need to consult with a very experienced local criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.

Alex J. Esq. :

It might be possible for the local experienced attorney to get you into the program which would subject you to fine and probation, but if you complete it, the case would be dismissed without a criminal conviction.

Alex J. Esq. :

does that make sense and is that something that you would want to do?

Customer:

Anything would be better than jail or the denial of my student visa

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, the student visa can be still effected.

Alex J. Esq. :

Unfortunately, getting charged with a crime, while on a visa is never looked favorably by the Department of State that issues visas or Homeland Security.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you think that you have a drinking problem?

Customer:

I wouldn't say it is a drinking problem, it was just for a party and not all for myself

Customer:

it is also my first offense

Alex J. Esq. :

I understand.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you aware that it is illegal for anyone under 21 to consume alcohol or to purchase it? Also, possession and use of a fake id can constitute a felony under Georgia law?

Customer:

I read that some states have this "First Offense"policy that gives more options to the people who commit it

Alex J. Esq. :

Right.

Alex J. Esq. :

Because it is your first offense, your local attorney might be able to get you in the first offender program that I have described to you.

Customer:

I wasn't aware of it as a felony. But i was aware of the legal drinking age

Alex J. Esq. :



You can find an experienced local criminal defense attorney by using this well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:


www.martindale.com


www.lexmundi.com


www.lawyers.com


www.justia.com


I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.

Customer:

And what would be the least of the penalties i could get in this case?

Alex J. Esq. :

It will be likely at least a 1 year probation and up to $1,000 fine plus court costs, which can be up to $1,000 or even more.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

I think that would be all.

Customer:

thank you very much

Alex J. Esq. :


Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
13438 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor