How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9610
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in the sentence order, "Defendant pay restitution as follows

Resolved Question:

in the sentence order, "Defendant pay restitution as follows in accordance with a plan developed by his P.O"

then the amount

probation is 5 years

i do not know if these amount is the factual loss or they add anything on it
is the amount in the sentence equals to the factual loss to victims
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

The amount should be the actual loss, plus interest.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To TJ, Esq." in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

is there any way i can see the "break down" of the restitution amount?


what is the amount of interest by the way


 


is there a link or law to see how virginia calcuate restitution for a person in probation of 5 years


 


this case located in arlington court


 


in addition, under immigration aggraved, i wonder if the factual loss does not include interest

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hello again.

The judge's order for restitution should have a breakdown if applicable. However, it's possible that there is no breakdown if there is just one single loss. This is because the restitution will be for the loss to the victim, and then it will just state "plus interest." If there are multiple losses, then the judge's order should list them each individually. The interest rate is 6% dating back to the loss suffered by the victim.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

sorry i'm still confuse , so if the sentence does not include the word "plus interest", then amount is only the loss


 


http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/courts/circuit/pdf/CCR-C-30.pdf


 


i found this


 


on the sentence, really the amount over $10,000 but not sure if this the loss

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
That's correct. Interest is not required in every case. The judge can order interest, or he does not have to order interest. I noticed that the Fairfax form you cited states that interest must be paid unless the judge says otherwise. I don't know if Arlington uses the same (or a similar) form. But the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that interest depends on the judge. With that said, you should keep in mind that in most cases interest is ordered.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

one last, can one person have one offense for multiple charges (multiple indictments)

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Are you asking if one offense can lead to more than one indictment? If so, then the answer is yes. Often, certain conduct violates multiple laws simultaneously. Or, a prosecutor may charge a person with alternative crimes that are mutually exclusive.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9610
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 13 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.