How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12754
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My roommate is on unsupervised probation. I own legal firearms.

Customer Question

My roommate is on unsupervised probation. I own legal firearms. Is either one of us breaking the law
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear Randy,

Does your roommate have any type of access or potential access to your firearms?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

My guns are not locked up in any manner. I do have an ex girlfriend that has threatened to call the ATF on him since they has a disagreement. His probation is unsupervised.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear Ray,

What is your roommate on probation for and do the terms of your roommate's probation prohibit him from being around firearms or is your roommate a convicted felon or someone convicted of a crime of domestic violence?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

He is not on a felony or violent misdemeanor though Maryland laws are very tough. Some say he can not be near firearms while others say he can. Just want to avoid and ATF breakin. The roommate did have to do 3 days in jail for driving on a revoked license. Prior to that he was on probation for a drug conviction.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear Ray,

Thank you for your follow up.

Do you know if your roommate is a convicted felon.

Are you staying in different rooms and are you able to obtain a gun safe for your guns, so this would not be an issue?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

He is not a convicted felon. I am an avid second amendment rights advocated and would never lock up my firearms. Rooms are different though nothing inside house is locked. My main concern is the ex has called authorities on local and federal level. I am hoping unsupervised gives him the right to be in same house as guns.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear Ray,

Thank you for your follow up.

If it is discovered that your roommate has potential access to your firearms, his probation can be violated and he can fact potentia new sentence which might include jail time, depending on his original crime.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

should I contact law enforcement to protect myself with this situation. I have a clean criminal record and live in a school zone.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear Ray,

Thank you for your follow up.

Actually, you are liable for safeguarding your firearms and if you are allowing a person on probation to reside with you, while your firearms are not secured and the roommate on probation can easily have access to this firearms, it might also expose you to potential civil or criminal liability, so the only solution would be is either not to reside with this roommate or to secure your firearms.

I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear Ray,

Do you have any related follow up questions?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.