How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12750
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have encountered the similar circumstance as Nic.

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I have encountered the similar circumstance as Nic. I took my dog for teeth brushing in Pet-smart today and on the way back, i have stopped by Target to grab a gift card for my dog sitter. I left the window slightly opened for air and went in to Target and came back out shortly within 10min. I saw this guy that was dressed in civilian clothing and he shoved his badge at me, accusing me for putting my dog in dangerous condition. I tried to explained to him that it was a quick stop and i left the window opened, the weather was gloomy and with wind. He was very rude and cut me off , he asked me for my ID. I was in shocked and didn't know what to do. He told me that he was going to report me to the State of Attorney in Illinois. I will soon receive a citation if the State Attorney of Illinois would like to press charges.

I have asked for his name card and apparently he is a Inspector for NIATTF. I live in Wisconsin and this occurred in Illinois. I then looked up to the law and just realized that it is not OK to leave dog in the car in Illinois in extreme heat or cold without ventilation. But there is no law in Wisconsin. I have just moved to Wisconsin last year and was living in Nebraska before and i am not aware of this law till today. I regret that this happened but i want to justify that i am a very responsible pet owner as i thrive hard to give the best to my dog.

What are your thoughts about this? What is my right and what is the right of an off duty Inspector of NIATTF(The Northern Illinois Auto Theft Task Force).

I have a great career now and i do not want this to be in my record.

Thank you much!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

When did this incident happen?

JACUSTOMER-asxdeqdw- :

It happened today. May you assist in providing some legal information about the situation. Thanks!

Alex J. Esq. :

Yes I will be glad to do that.

Alex J. Esq. :

Did this police officer take down your information?

Alex J. Esq. :

Was the local police called to the scene?

JACUSTOMER-asxdeqdw- :

He has used his I phone to take a picture of my ID

JACUSTOMER-asxdeqdw- :

He is an inspector of NIATTF(The Northern Illinois Auto Theft Task Force)

Alex J. Esq. :

Any police officer in Illinois has the authority to enforce laws on or off duty and once this officer has identified himself as police officer, he is considered to be on duty.

JACUSTOMER-asxdeqdw- :

He didnt give me a citation but he told me that he was going to report to the State of Attorney in Illinois. I will receive a citation if they decided to convict me

Alex J. Esq. :

Was local police called to the scene?

JACUSTOMER-asxdeqdw- :

No.

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, cruelty to animals is a class c misdemeanor in Illinois and if someone is charged and convicted of such crime, the person can be subject to up to 30 days in jail and fine of up to $500.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

JACUSTOMER-asxdeqdw- :

Yes. But i did not have any intention to harm my dog. what is the consequences If local police was called to the scene,. No local police was called to the scene. he just took a picture of my ID and told me he would report to State of Attorney. If no citation is given at the spot, should this be a concern?

Alex J. Esq. :

Thank you for your follow up.

Alex J. Esq. :

While this police officer can make a report to the State Attorney and the State Attorney will review the report to decide whether to charge you with this crime of animal cruelty, there is really not much that can be done in the meantime, as it would be up to the State Attorney's office whether to charge you and it is not even certain that this police officer will report this incident to the state attorney's office.

Alex J. Esq. :

He might just tried to scare you into not leaving your dog in a car unattended again.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

JACUSTOMER-asxdeqdw- :

Yes it make sense. why would he go for The State of Attorney instead of giving the citation on the spot? So i hope that he was just trying to scare me

Alex J. Esq. :

It is possible and likely

Alex J. Esq. :

And even if this officer does file a report, it doesn't mean that the state attorney will charge you with the crime.

Alex J. Esq. :

Basically, if this officer really wanted you arrested and charged, he would have called the local police and they local police would have handled this incident

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

JACUSTOMER-asxdeqdw- :

No. Thank you very much for your assistance! Have a wonderful night

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12750
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 15 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.