How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9850
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been accused of missing money: i take the rent money

Resolved Question:

I have been accused of missing money: i take the rent money in with the tenant standing there give them receipt and put it in lock safe. I do not have the combination to this safe just the another employee and boss does. This happened fours months earlier and the owner didn't care and said in the memo section on quickbooks, under tenants name just type " paid directly to doug" and he didn't want me to call tenant to see when they came in to pay. After this incident I said don't want to be liable and asking for the safe with the combination that i didn't have access to (before the keys were in the front desk and maintenance and anyone could take) I am not the only one that takes in rent money the other lady and owner does too.

the proof he says he has is that I didn't enter the payment and one week later I entered the payment stating that the tenant paid. Its Quickbooks and not secured. This is a daily practice in this business, sometimes the tenant pays and we have to go back and change it to use the rent for security instead.
phones are ringing, line out the door of people waiting to pay rent, maintenance calling for next job. you forget to add to the system. When owner does the banking he will call down say he has extra rent that wasn't recorded and one of us employees would just put it under the tenants name. Common practice.

He is only accusing me and not the other lady who has the safe combination and was doing the banking when he was out of town. he went to the police but not filing charges leaving that up to the investigation. I have been suspended but not fired.

NOTE : last year there have been over 6 employees hired and left between 1 to 3 months : he hires employees through workforce program that pays their salary for 4 months.

Question : am i eligible for unemployment? and can criminal charges be brought on the proof that there was a computer error on my part (anyone in that office could have deleted it ) and that #1100. is missing. But owner isn't accusing the other lady even though she had access to the safe.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Question: am i eligible for unemployment?
Answer: You are eligible for unemployment benefits if you are unemployment through no fault of your own. Accordingly, if you were to file for unemployment, then whether or not you're eligible would depend on whether there is reasonable evidence that you took the money. If the evidence indicates that you did, then you would not be eligible. But if there is no evidence, then you would be eligible. You should note, however, that the evidence for this does not have to be "beyond a reasonable doubt," like in a criminal case. They must only prove that it is more likely that you took the money than that you didn't take the money.

Question: and can criminal charges be brought on the proof that there was a computer error on my part (anyone in that office could have deleted it ) and that #1100. is missing. But owner isn't accusing the other lady even though she had access to the safe.

Answer: As mentioned above, to convict you they'd have to prove that you took the money beyond a reasonable doubt, which generally means there is a 99% chance that you took the money. Based on what you wrote, there likely isn't enough evidence. The fact that you made a computer error doesn't mean that you took the money. Moreover, the fact that somebody else had access certainly creates doubt. I don't see how anybody could convict based on that.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To TJ, Esq." in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9850
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.