How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24639
Experience:  20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
11688690
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a criminal case get deferred prosecution agreement even

Resolved Question:

can a criminal case get deferred prosecution agreement even if the person gets expungment first are does deferred prosecution agreement have to come before expungment.

which looks better on a job application. does expungment seal your recorded fro employees run background checks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome! I am a licensed attorney and will be happy to assist you.


You asked:

can a criminal case get deferred prosecution agreement even if the person gets expungment first are does deferred prosecution agreement have to come before expungment.


The deferred prosecution MUST COME BEFORE the expungement - an expungement is an erasure of the criminal event.


An expungement proceeding is a type of proceeding in which a first time offender of a prior criminal conviction seeks that the records of that earlier process be sealed, thereby making the records unavailable through the state or Federal repositories. If successful, the records are said to be "expunged". Black's Law Dictionary defines "expungement of record" as the "Process by which record of criminal conviction is destroyed or sealed from the state or Federal repository." [Wikipedia]


which looks better on a job application. does expungment seal your recorded fro employees run background checks.


Yes, an expungement seals your record so that the event doesn't even show up in a criminal records search of the individual - while deferred prosecution still shows.



So you want to get the deferred prosecution expunged later on.

What you should ask is - is there automatic expungement upon the completion of the deferred prosecution program. In some larger counties - it's automatic. In some smaller counties one has to file a motion with the court to get the matter expunged.


Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer.. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

If you have any questions, about this or anything else, please ask for me, Law Pro, directly in the question and I will try to assist you as best I can.

For example, you would state, "This question is for Law Pro . . . (then on with your question).

I wish you the best in the future.

Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24639
Experience: 20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
Law Pro and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


what looks better when applying for a job expungment are deferred prosecution agreement dismissal of case after 1 year.


 


can anyone's recorded ever be completely deleted are removed.


 


does expungment destroy your recorded and can only be viewed by court order in Wisconsin


 


under deferred prosecution agreement dismissal of case can you request a finger print removal under prosecution agreement form.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
what looks better when applying for a job expungment are deferred prosecution agreement dismissal of case after 1 year.

Expungement is better because there will be NO record of the event whatsoever. It takes about 6 months for an expungement to take place - to get the matter off all the court computers and data bases. So just be aware of that - that although you get a court order of expungement - it's not automatic and immediately removed - it takes the state employees some time to remove the information.

 


can anyone's recorded ever be completely deleted are removed.


In the "old days" when attorneys expunged the record, before computers, they used to go and "take the file" from the criminal court - then it was absolutely expunged. But now with the advent and use of computers - it takes awhile.


Well if it's ex


does expungment destroy your recorded and can only be viewed by court order in Wisconsin



Correct! Even then - they can't discuss it - only for purposes of if one gets a second offense then the DA will bring up the prior conviction.

 


under deferred prosecution agreement dismissal of case can you request a finger print removal under prosecution agreement form.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
Criminal Lawyer
24639 Satisfied Customers
20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases