How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question

S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1196
Experience:  Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
70026054
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Call from a Detective

Customer Question

I recieved a call from a detective,today telling me that they have obtained a search warrant on my cell phone, and it shows a call was made to some City council home and that I told profanity to him .and some other things..and the detective is investigating it, and wants to meet with me in a few days, not today...

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to assist you.

It sounds like the city council person looked at the incoming number and gave it to the police. The police then probably ascertained the carrier (or wireless service provider) and got a search warrant to look through the wireless provider's records.

I hope you didn't say anything to the detective when you and he talked. These phone records might make you look suspicious, but they certainly don't prove you made a harassing phone call. All this record MIGHT prove in court is that the cell phone number which is registered to you appears to have made a call to the council member on such and such a date and time. It does not prove WHO made the phone call, nor does it prove what was said in the call.

If the detective calls back, or asks you to provide any information, or wants to speak with you, ABSOLUTELY do not talk to him. Just tell him politely that you have nothing to say.

If you have an attorney, refer the detective to your attorney. If you do not have an attorney, I would seek out legal advice from a competent criminal defense attorney in your area. If you do not know an attorney in your area, try the California State Bar attorney referral service. They can point you in the right direction.

At any rate, it is imperative for your own sake that you remain silent. You would be STUNNED at the number of crimes that would remain unsolved or that could otherwise not be prosecuted without some sort of damaging or inculpatory statement from a person accused of the crime. Don't help the police or the prosecutor to convict you! Stay silent, and observe your 5th amendment rights!

I hope my response has been helpful. If you have follow-up questions or concerns on this topic, please ask. Otherwise, please rate my answer positively so that I can receive credit for my work. Doing so will NOT cost you any additional fee.

Take care,
Shuband
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1196
Experience: Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and 16 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. I did talk to the Detective bby phone, and I said that it is my phone number but I did not call,, she asked me if I gave my cell phone to someone and I said no.
2.She wants to meet with me in a few days, should I? I do not have any money for an attorney
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the update.

Q) I did talk to the Detective by phone, and I said that it is my phone number but I did not call. She asked me if I gave my cell phone to someone and I said no.

What's done is done. We can't go back in time. If you get prosecuted for this crime, the detective will use this statement against you.

The detective will say you admitted that's your number, and that you did not allow anyone else to use the phone. By process of elimination, the prosecutor will suggest that you're the person who made the call.

Q) She wants to meet with me in a few days, should I?

Absolutely not. The only thing this could accomplish is for her to gather additional evidence against you.

Making harassing phone calls is a misdemeanor in California, punishable by up to 6 months in jail and up to $1,000.00 fine. Since the charge carries possible jail time if convicted, you are entitled to a court appointed attorney if you cannot afford an attorney and you qualify financially.

If you have follow-up questions or concerns on this topic, please ask. Otherwise, please rate my answer positively so that I can receive credit for my work. Doing so will NOT cost you any additional fee.

Take care,
Shuband
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I was notified that you rated the answer I gave positively, and I am very pleased and gratified that I was able to help you. I sincerely hope the matter(s) we discussed turn out well for you.

Please ask for me in the future if you have additional questions or concerns. Thank you very much for the opportunity to assist you.

Take care,
Shuband

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.