How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
11068102
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 20 year old son ia a chashier in a local drug store. he

Resolved Question:

my 20 year old son ia a chashier in a local drug store. he sold alcohol to a decoy under the age of 21. he was given a summons to appear in criminal court. will this be on his permanent record.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

If he is convicted, yes it will be on his criminal record.

Dwayne B. :

If he doesn't have any prior it is likely that if he hires an attorney he can get a deal worked that will prevent this from being regarded as a conviction.

Customer:

what type of attorney should i get. He is susposed to join the air force soon. will a convistion be a problem?

Customer:

should he lose his job. or will he lose his job.

Dwayne B. :

This conviction shouldn't be an issue with the Air Force. He may lose his job over this but that can happen whether he gets a conviction or not.

Dwayne B. :

He should hire a lawyer that does criminal defense.

Customer:

the police said that if he was 21 he would have had to be fired on the spot. How long will it be on his record. And what is the likelyhood a lwyer will be able to keep it off his record. how expensive should a lawyer be for 1 court date.

Dwayne B. :

Criminal records last forever. The lawyer should be able to keep a conviction off of his record. The cost would likely be between $750-1500.

Customer:

my husband says the best lawyers are in court. he said i should go to criminal court one day, watch lawyers perform and approach several to see my options. he says this will be better than the yellow pages or internet.

Customer:

oh one more thing. there is a box checked that says advisement. waht does that mean.

Dwayne B. :

That is sometimes true and sometimes not. Generally not much happens at the docket calls so you don't get to see much. This is a pretty simple issue.

Dwayne B. :

What has a box checked?

Customer:

the boxes appear as follows

Customer:

GENERAL DISTRICT COURT (TRAFFIC)

Customer:

GENERAL DISTRICT COURT CRIMINAL

Customer:

JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATION

Customer:

ADVISEMENT

Customer:

of the four boxes the only two that are checked are General District Crminal

Customer:

and Advisement

Dwayne B. :

What document is that from?

Customer:

It is written on what looks like a traffic ticket. It is labled Virginia Uniform Summons

Dwayne B. :

I'm not familiar with that. We rarely see the actual summons and its not a term I'm familiar with.

Dwayne B. :

Wait, that's probably referring to an advisement hearing.

Customer:

what is an advisement hearing

Dwayne B. :

That is just the initial appearance where he enters his plea and gets the dates set,e tc.

Customer:

dates for what. will there be further dates if he gets a lawyer.

Dwayne B. :

Yes. Probably just one more on this case.

Dwayne B. :

Likely the lawyer can get a plea worked out pretty quickly.

Customer:

is it really that serious. My son has never been in trouble a day in his life.

Dwayne B. :

It's not serious as far as criminal charges go but with background checks etc. today it is better to avoid any conviction if you can.

Dwayne B. :

There are some government clearances that it could disqualify him from with a conviction.

Customer:

you have been a great resource. i thank you so much.

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome. Best wishes to you and your son on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B. :

I'll exit now to assist others.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.