How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22337
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there anything illegal about this email I recieved. I expressed

Resolved Question:

Is there anything illegal about this email I recieved. I expressed disatisfaction with services rendered and throughout the process I was communicating via my work email address and it was never a problem until I mentioned I would contact the BBB and exercise my right to explain my experience in online reviews (not said in a threatening way). I never made threats and I was never asked to stop communicating until this last email. I am concerned this person is trying to blackmail me by making false claims of harrassment to try to get me fired to keep me silent. Here is the email (names and company name removed)

"Wow,what an incredibly generous company Highmark is to allow you to use company email and servers to send lengthy personal emails especially during normal work hours. In fact I'm pretty sure if you were to check your company handbook it specifically states that that you can not; AND improper use of company communication services and equipment can result in discipline, up to and including termination (I've attached the excerpt for your perusal). It would be a shame if your supervisors and Highmark's board of directors were to receive an email (with email attachments) explaining how you have sent harassing and threatening emails to me, using their email servers, even after I had requested no further communication. Folks like NAME REMOVED (XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX),NAME REMOVED (SeniorXXX@XXXXXX.XXX), NAME REMOVED & NAME REMOVED may not be very pleased. In fact, I have already drafted an email for them but I am hoping to resolve this without going through that process.

Was there a problem with the Radon test or the Wood Boring Pest inspection? Then why are you requesting a refund for those services? I guess it is because you feel that by threatening bad reviews or a letter to the BBB you have the power to request anything you want. I have been in business for 10 years and have had nothing but good reviews. Your one review will not have the negative effect you fantasize about. In fact, the second I find any bad reviews on-line or from the BBB, I promise you my draft email will be immediately sent to the prior mentioned individuals detailing the threats I have received (from a ((company name - removed)) email account). If necessary, I will meet face to face at (company name - removed) office with your supervisors to question why I have received threats from their email account from an employee during normal work hours. In addition, you can fully expect to hear from my lawyer in regard to slander and defamation.

The primary purpose of a Home Inspection is not to provide monetary negotiating power, it is to inform the client what is wrong with the home so the buyer can make an informed decision whether to buy it or not. A home inspector cannot guarantee the seller will compensate you for any issues that were discovered no matter how they are defined. I would highly recommend that you review the inspection agreement you signed, the scope of the home inspection, and the limitations.

As I stated in my first email to you, I do not wish to communicate with you any further, do not contact me again.

(Here are some helpful links ;))
http://ideas.time.com/2013/01/07/yelp-reviewers-beware-you-can-get-sued/
http://money.usnews.com/money/careers/articles/2008/08/04/7-ways-your-e-mail-can-get-you-fired"

--
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing and providing you information in this regard

Wow, what a cheap shot this person is taking. And, yes, it is borderline blackmail - threatening to reveal something for personal gain.

I suggest that at this time you should consider filing a consumer complaint with the PA Attorney General Office and then let them investigated this company for fraud commtted on you in this regard

Here is the LINK for that contact information



By filing that complaint, the AG will contact them and then investigate the matter. Most times, when the AG gets involved the matter is resolved.

Will this provoke this man to go ahead and contact your employer - maybe. I suggest that you can show your employer the emails and his threats and tell your employer how you feel you have been wronged. I would hope that your employer is not going to discipline you for using the server and emails at work. But It is the way, I suggest to really put this guy in his place. Then there is no recourse for him, the AG will be investigating the matter and also you can then file a criminal blackmail charge with the local District Attorney



I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22337
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Criminal Lawyer
22337 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.