How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1347
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Inmate has been incarcerated since August 25th. 2013 . To this

Resolved Question:

Inmate has been incarcerated since August 25th. 2013 . To this day nothing has been done . ie: talking to a Public Defender. This is a first offence & dose not understand the system .Is there is a rights of reasonable time passed that inmate can be held & waiting for an Attorney?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 10 months ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer. I am sorry to hear of your great-granddaughter's situation. I need to ask you a few questions.

(1) What crime is she charged with committing?

(2) When is her next court date?

(3) What is her bond amount?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I'm sorry for the delay. My PC is not working well & it keeps freezing up & I have to start over each time.


1. Assult . No details.


2. Don't know if she has had any type of hearing yet or if there is one


in the future.


3. Info I got was some wear in the million dollar range. I could explain this better on the phone or PC because I think she is trying to protect me from medical harm. We need help despartly.

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 10 months ago.
Alright thank you for the additional information. Unfortunately, all communication between us has to be through this website.

She should have a court date scheduled. You can find out what that is through the court clerk's office. If she has applied and been approved for a court appointed attorney, her attorney should meet with her on or before that date. That court date will not be a hearing but likely just a conference date for her attorney to speak and negotiate with the prosecutor and get copies of the police reports if he/she has not already done so.

If her bond is around a million dollars, that is an indication that she is accused of a very serious crime or she is deemed a extreme flight risk or both of those things.

I know it must be nerve racking to be in your position, but I would not get too concerned about her being in jail for a month. A million dollar bond is consistent with a crime that could result in many years of imprisonment. Her case will likely drag on for several months, but that is not necessarily to her disadvantage. Most criminal defense lawyers prefer to delay cases as it usually benefits them more than the prosecution. The concern should not be on how many weeks or months she might spend in jail but on whether she is going to spend years in prison.
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1347
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


I failed to tell you she & her boyfriend taken to local police to turn selves in . He was in the position of a gun which she knew nothing about just as she was not aware of his dealings with others. I'm going to talk to her 09/25 because I finally was told she is the only one legally aloud to discuss her case &/or give permission for me to do anything. She is not aware of this nor a lot of other things. Thank you for your time & clear explanation. It has helped me to realize where I start to check on things once she signs for permition. Simple thing like that I didn't know so you put me on the right path. Thanks again, Fond regards, XXXXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.