How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11826
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
10805288
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother is currently on probation for a DWI in Tarrant County,

Resolved Question:

My brother is currently on probation for a DWI in Tarrant County, TX. Last night, he was arrested for a Public Intox in Addison and got out this morning and plead no contest at the Municipal Court. He is on pretty good terms with his PO in Ft Worth, but is worried about talking about the arrest with his PO. We are trying to figure out what's the best course of action to take?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing Criminal law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

My brother is currently on probation for a DWI in Tarrant County, TX. OK.

 

Last night, he was arrested for a Public Intox in Addison Oh no.

 

and got out this morning and plead no contest at the Municipal Court. OK, this is not good, because now he will have this new conviction on his record.

 

He is on pretty good terms with his PO in Ft Worth, but is worried about talking about the arrest with his PO. His PO will generally learn of it anyway, since they generally get information about any new criminal proceedings. The concern of course, is whether your brother's DWI probation is like most in Texas: requiring abstinance from alcohol consumption. It it did, then he not only gets that conviction that he didn't avoid re Pub Intox, but he will then be found in violation of his probation. The PO will have to determine if probation needs to be revoked, or if another solution is available. He won't likely find that your brother didn't engage in Public Intoxation, since your brother has accepted a conviction, it seems.

 

We are trying to figure out what's the best course of action to take?If you want the information to come from your brother, rather than from third party after you brother fails to share the news twith the PO, then he will want to tell him what happened. If he'd prefer that the PO come to him after learning, and address it that way, then he can do that. The latter will likely create negative feelings beyond those that will result from the Public Intoxication itself - so I know what I would do - but this is his personal choice, of course. Look bad once, or look bad twice. You see what I am saying?

 


I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the answer! I think he will talk with her, he's just nervous, as I imagine anyone would be. Fortunately, he has completed all of the mandatory requirements, such as the community service hours, the mandatory classes and he has paid all of his court costs. He got all of this out of the way pretty early. We heard there is a slim chance that sometimes the PO does not find out, but he doesn't want to upset her either.

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again, and thank you for your follow up:

Thank you for the answer! You are very welcome.

I think he will talk with her, he's just nervous, I understand, 'facing the music' as they say...

as I imagine anyone would be. Fortunately, he has completed all of the mandatory requirements, such as the community service hours, the mandatory classes and he has paid all of his court costs. He got all of this out of the way pretty early. We heard there is a slim chance that sometimes the PO does not find out, but he doesn't want to upset her either.
I know. Hopefully his thus far good behavior and sentence performances will be in his favor.

Good luck!
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11826
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Criminal Lawyer
11826 Satisfied Customers
19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.