How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13136
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can police deny a person legal representation if said person

Resolved Question:

Can police deny a person legal representation if said person is being questioned by police but not under arrest?  A friend who recently lost her husband in a house fire went to the police station with her son/attorney.  Police refused to allow the attorney to be with her during questioning.  The interrogation lasted two and a half hours.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please tell me what happened and how did police deny you legal representation?

Customer:

Hello, I am here

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please tell me what happened and how did police deny you legal representation?


Customer:

As I noted my friend was not allowed to have an attorney present (her son) when questioned.

Alex J. Esq. :

When your friend was approached or questioned by the police, did your friend demand to consult with his attorney and to have the attorney present?

Customer:

Yes, she went to the police station with her son who is an attorney. She needed a police report for the insurance company to settle the estate of her husband who died in the house fire. The police threatened to arrest her son if he did not leave.

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, was your friend suspected of any criminal activity?

Customer:

Apparently, since they questioned her for over two hours about the fire.

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, your friend did not have to talk to the police, if she was not under arrest and could have simply left.

Alex J. Esq. :

Or she could have advised police officers that she would not make any statements, unless she has her attorney present with her.

Alex J. Esq. :

Generally, in a situation such as you describe, her son would have a conflict of interest, due to his potential interest in this matter and would not be able to legally represent his mother.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Yes

Alex J. Esq. :

So, if your friend feels that she was not treated with courtesy and respect, she can file a formal complaint with the police department's chief against any specific officers who she feels have mistreated her, but generally there would not be any type of legal recourse under the facts you have described.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

Yes, if she had a defence attorney who was representing her and not her son would the police have allowed the attorney to be present?

Alex J. Esq. :

If the attorney formally states that he is representing this friend, the police would generally allow her attorney to be present and if they did not, then the attorney would advise her to simply leave and not to give any statements, since she was not under arrest.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Yes, but then she cannot settle the estate and pay the bills.

Alex J. Esq. :

Her attorney would be able to make sure that police does take any appropriate report related to this matter.

Alex J. Esq. :

I suspect, that the son was either to emotional or might have been in some way hostile to the police and this what have caused this issue.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Alex J. Esq. :

It is very easy to get overly emotional when it comes to representing close family, that is why it is never advised of any attorney to do...even when there is no direct conflict of interest.

Customer:

yes, can you further explain what taking any appropriate report means?

Alex J. Esq. :

That means, if there is any information that has to be reported to the police and falls within reportable information, the police would have to make the report.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Yes, you have been helpful thanks.

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13136
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.