How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PhillipsEsq Your Own Question

PhillipsEsq
PhillipsEsq, Attorney-at-Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12997
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
PhillipsEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my soon to be ex wife has been lieing to the courts about me

Resolved Question:

my soon to be ex wife has been lieing to the courts about me being violent i had to wait three months without sing my so perjary i the reasion why im hear even though the judge dismised it it still on my recored and now do to more lies she is trying to get chiled support from me i want justice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

I am sorry, but I am having difficulty understanding your post in its current form:

my soon to be ex wife has been lieing to the courts about me being violent i had to wait three months without sing my so perjary i the reasion why im hear even though the judge dismised it it still on my recored and now do to more lies she is trying to get chiled support from me i want justice

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida
What have you tried so far?: we tried speaking to other lawyers to take on the case to go after her for pergary and fasification of prof and we have everything showig that she has been lieing but nothing is being done

 

 

Could you please review it, correct, and resubmit?

 

 

What is your specific question?

 

 

I look forward to receiving and reviewing the corrected version of your post.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my soon to be ex wife has been lying to the courts about me being violent i had to wait three months without seeing my son do to her false perjury claim. i want to sue her for abuse of prosses for placing a false restaining order on me this is the reason why im hear even though the judge dismissed it. it still on my recored and now do to more lies she is trying to get child support from me. i want justice

Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information:



my soon to be ex wife has been lying to the courts about me being violent i had to wait three months without seeing my son do to her false perjury claim. i want to sue her for abuse of prosses for placing a false restaining order on me this is the reason why im hear even though the judge dismissed it. it still on my recored and now do to more lies she is trying to get child support from me. i want justice


Response: Unfortunately, there is currently no mechanism for you to sue someone for filing" false" Restraining Order against you. However, if she lied on her Police Report, the Police can deal with her for filing false report. You can check with the Police to make sure that the Police are taking appropriate steps to charge her with filing false report. The Court has already granted you the proper relief by dismissing the case against you. Unfortunately, the fact that she made the report in the first place would continue to stay on your record, but the fact that it was dismissed would also appear on your record thus given anyone reviewing your record the complete picture. This is the current state of the law. There is no way around this, regrettably.


As for child support, you are obligated to support your child, your dispute with the child's mother notwithstanding. The amount that you would be ordered to pay would depend on the child support guidelines for your state. Click on the links below for more information:



Child Support Guidelines Worksheet



Child Support Amounts

PhillipsEsq, Attorney-at-Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12997
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
PhillipsEsq and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.