How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13276
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got caught with 1 gram of cocaine but i have done time 9

Resolved Question:

i got caught with 1 gram of cocaine but i have done time 9 years ago what would happen now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please tell me if you have been charged with possession of cocaine?

Alex J. Esq. :

Were there any additional charges?

Alex J. Esq. :



Can you please tell me if you have been charged with possession of cocaine?







Were there any additional charges?



Alex J. Esq. :

Are you able to see what I am typing to you?

Customer:

yes i was charge

Alex J. Esq. :

Was there only one charge of possession of cocaine less than 5 gram?

Customer:

im here

Alex J. Esq. :

Was there only one charge of possession of cocaine less than 5 gram?


Customer:

1 gram

Customer:

i havent been in no trouble in 9 years

Alex J. Esq. :

Possession of less than 5 gram of cocaine is a felony in the fifth degree, that carries a minimum sentence of 6 month in jail and maximum sentence of up to 12 months in jail and a fine of up to $2,500 in Ohio upon conviction.

Alex J. Esq. :

So this being serious felony drug offense, it would be a good idea for you to consult and retain an experienced local criminal defense attorney to represent you in your pending criminal case.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

do you think i will get time

Alex J. Esq. :

If you are convicted of this crime, there is a minimum mandatory sentence of 6 months, which can be up to 12 months, if you had prior drug related criminal convictions.

Alex J. Esq. :

If you hire an experienced local criminal defense attorney, it might be possible for this attorney negotiate a plea bargain deal, where you would be allowed to plead to a lesser crime and avoid jail time, but instead receive probation / fine.

Customer:

yes alot of sense but do you think it can lower in small courts

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

would if i cant get probation would the indite me

Customer:

hello

Alex J. Esq. :

I am here.

Alex J. Esq. :

If you are charged with a felony drug possession, then your case will go before the grand jury and the grand jury will decide whether to indict you

Alex J. Esq. :

In most drug possession cases, it is extremely easy for the prosecution to obtain an indictment from the Grand Jury for felony possession.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

i have prior possession chFc

Customer:

i have possssion charges 10 years ago

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, any prior convictions might make your sentence tougher, if you are found guilty.

Alex J. Esq. :

So it is a good idea for you to hire an experienced local criminal defense attorney to help you right away.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer:

a looking at jail time witth prior record

Alex J. Esq. :

Possibly, if convicted of the original charge.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hopefully your local criminal defense attorney would be able to negotiate a plea deal that would help you avoid jail time

Customer:

no rehab programs

Alex J. Esq. :

The law requires jail time for this offense.

Alex J. Esq. :

But if you plea deal includes reduced misdemeanor charge, you might be able to avoid jail, and be placed on probation which would require drug treatment.

Customer:

we have a drug court here if i finish it the charges will be dimiss

Alex J. Esq. :

If you had prior drug conviction, you would not be generally eligible for the drug court, but you would need to double check on this with your local criminal defense attorney.

Alex J. Esq. :

Drug courts are generally reserved for the first time offenders.

Customer:

thanx no more charges will added to my visa

Alex J. Esq. :

correct!

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13276
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.