How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27201
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend recently is worried about getting an mip because

Resolved Question:

My friend recently is worried about getting an mip because she admitted to having a beer to a security guard. However she was never detained or asked to do field sobriety test or get breathalized. They simply left it after she admitted to drinking and collected her information (address, phone, name, birthday, ect). Should she be worried about being notified or recieving an mip?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.
Kirk Adams : So, your friend didn't receive a citation for MIP?
Customer:

No sir, she said as soon as she admitted they asked how much amd basically left it at that. She said one asked if he should get a breathalyzer or not, but the other said it wasn't necessary.

Kirk Adams : Generally, an admission to an officer/security guard is sufficient evidence to help sustain a judgment. If the officer/security guard testifies that she admitted to drinking, that could be enough.
Kirk Adams : However, she would have to be charged before anything comes of this, and since this interaction was with a security guard and not a law enforcement officer, she may have dodged a bullet.
Customer:

So should she be worried about getting an attorney even if they let her go, no warnings or citation? Even if the person who remted the room got a fine for property damage; wouldnt they do it all at the same time or hold her until law enforcement came?

Kirk Adams : It's probably not necessary to do anything until/unless she receoves a citation for MIP.
Customer:

She said she wasnt sure if they were law enforcement or just security, but when I asked her how they searched the place if they were searched ect...she said they just looked around amd didnt touch their stuff. She also said they where dressed in brown and black rather than the whole "get-up". But didnt notice if they had a gun or not.

Customer:

Okay thank you :) what would you say her chances are?

Kirk Adams : If they let her go without issuing a citation, it is not likely that anything will come of it, but it is certainly possible that something could be filed.
Kirk Adams : The best thing to do is just try not to worry about it until/unless she receives a citation, and at that point, consult an attorney.
Kirk Adams : If she admitted to drinking, it would be a tough thing to defend, but an attorney could try to work a deal with the prosecutor and try to keep the matter off of her record.
Customer:

Okay thank you :) im sure your advice will give her a little comfort :)

Kirk Adams : Great! Glad to assist.
Kirk Adams : Please let me know if you have any additional questions.
Customer:

When you said "could be filed" would that bring it out into the open? Or does it just depend on what they include?

Kirk Adams : It would depend on what charges were filed.
Kirk Adams : But, if this occurred, she would certainly be informed of what charges are being made.
Customer:

So her only option is to wait. Okay thank you! :)

Kirk Adams : Yes, that's right.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27201
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
1661 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters