How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawyerLady07 Your Own Question

LawyerLady07
LawyerLady07, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 284
Experience:  Willing to provide information pertaining to traffic and criminal cases.
69627190
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawyerLady07 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a boyfriend in jail whom I have met and dated before

Customer Question

I have a boyfriend in jail whom I have met and dated before his incarceration about 7 years ago. He has never asked me for money and, over the years, I have visited him on and off. He claims that he was granted parole to a 'halfway house' or something similar - I cannot recall the exact description. I could see through the parole board site that he did have a hearing, however, I am not allowed to receive information about the hearing outcome. Because several months have passed since he has been granted parole and the stories are turning into repeat 'rejections' from the various facilities to which his case manager has applied, I am beginning to doubt that parole was actually granted. Is there a way to find out if he has truly been granted parole without divulging my identify?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

You mention that you have tried Parole's site. Have you tried Colorado's Department of Corrections Inmate Locator? If he is still in prison in Colorado, you should be able to find him here. (See link)

Failing that, if you know the county where he was supposedly paroled to, you could call parole, find out his parole officer and ask where he was paroled to. I don't see why you'd have to give your name, but, of course, they might ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you Fran


He's not lost - I know exactly where he is (in prison) and I check the inmate locator regularly. That's why I'm reaching out for your assistance. I talk to him almost weekly. Perhaps I should word this differently... How do I find out the outcome of his parole hearing if the parole board does not provide hearing transcripts or any information to family or friends? What I am saying is that I don't know if he is telling the truth about his parole hearing outcome. How do I find out without revealing my identity - this can actually cause additional problems.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thanks. I misunderstood. It looked as if you were saying that he was telling you that he was out but you believed he was still in prison.

I'm sorry, but the minutes of the hearing and the decision, like his parole file itself, are not a matter of public record. You would have t try to contact his parole officer or his lawyer if he was represented at the hearing. Neither have to tell you much. If you're the complainant on his case, which I doubt or you would not have been able to visit him, then you could get the information from the DA or from Victim's Services.

Failing that, the only other thing you can do is to upon what he tells you.

I will opt out of this in case someone else has any other better ideas. I wish you good luck!
Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied 1 year ago.

 

 

Also, did you actual try looking your boyfriend up in the inmate locator on the DOC website?

 

http://www.doc.state.co.us/oss/index.php?ref=home

 

I know you know where he is. But if you search his name through the locator, it will provide you with information like, (1) when he's eligible for parole, (2) his estimated parole hearing date, and (3) his estimated release date.

 

If he's already been paroled, then the information on the locator might indicate if/when he's scheduled to be released.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.