How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4004
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we have a 16 yr. old grandson who was given a citation, for

Resolved Question:

we have a 16 yr. old grandson who was given a citation, for underage smoking but he was not the one smoking. and we just cleared his recorded of previous smoking charges, how does a cop test for this? Is there a thing called invisible birthday candle test ? although the smell was on his clothes it was not on his breath due to a tounge piercing the same day. This is our only question.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 11 months ago.
Hello.

So that I can best help you, was he cited with underage smoking or with possession of tobacco?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


according to the citation it says as follows tobacco, or electronic cigarettes - unlawful for minor to use, posses, purchase or distribute

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Relist: Other.
never got an answer yet
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


how much longer

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Relist: Other.
just e-mail me my answer atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX because its 12:20 a.m. & I am going to bed now. g
Got tired of waiting for your answer so please just e-mail me. sincerely XXXXX XXXXX
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 11 months ago.
I apologize. Your reply did not come through until after I had signed off for the evening.

Thank you for clarifying the charge. Because of the nature of the charge, the prosecution doesn't have to prove that he smoked a cigarette, merely that he was in possession of it. Possession does not just include what is in your hands, but also what is in your "area of control," essentially meaning anything that you have access to to grab. For example, if a woman is sitting in a chair and her purse is on the floor next to her, it is still legally in her possession even though she is not holding it. So if he or his friends had tobacco in their possession and they were together in a group, the police officer can technically charge all of them if the tobacco was in an area accessible by all.

However, it is defensible if the officer never saw him with the tobacco and it was not in a common area where he had legitimate, easy access. If they were sitting at a table and the cigarettes were in the middle of the table, his defense is harder than if say, the cigarettes were in another of his friend's pocket. The fact that he smelled like cigarettes doesn't prove he possessed or used tobacco, particularly if his friends were smoking in his presence. There is also the possibility that if the friends who actually were using/possessing the tobacco take responsibility for it, they might dismiss the citation against your grandson.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4004
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.