How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12681
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 OF MY FRIENDS WERE IN A FIST FIGHT AND THEY BOTH HURT EACH

Resolved Question:

2 OF MY FRIENDS WERE IN A FIST FIGHT AND THEY BOTH HURT EACH OTHER. ONE FRIEND STAB THE OTHER IN THE BACK AND THE OTHER FRIEND HIT THE OTHER WITH A WEED WACKER, THEY BOTH PRESSED CHARGES AGAINST EACH OTHER. BOTH OF THEM ONLY HAVE MINIMAL SCRATCHES. WHAT WILL HAPPEN TO THESE TWO AT THE MAGISTRATE'S HEARING. WHAT CHILDISH BEHAVIOR!!!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

In what state did this take place?

Customer:

PENNSYLVANIA

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you know the actual criminal charges these friends are facing?

Customer:

THEY WERE TOLD THAT THEY WOULD RECEIVE A LETTER FROM THE MAGISTRATE IN A WEEK. THE COPS/OFFICERS DECIDED NOT TO MAKE THE CASE ASSULT

Alex J. Esq. :

Were your friends arrested?

Customer:

NO

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, it is likely that both of your friends will be charged with some type of misdemeanor battery on each other and the actual charges would depend on what DA decides to charge your friends with and depending on how serious the charges are, they can carry from 6 months to 5 years incarceration upon conviction.

Alex J. Esq. :

Your friends should take this situation very serious and consult with local criminal defense attorneys as soon as possible.

Alex J. Esq. :

does this make sense?

Customer:

YES IT DOES

Customer:

THE COPS ACTED AS THOUGH IT WAS NO BIG DEAL THE ONE THAT WAS STABBED IT THE BACK I BELIEVE HAD A KNEE JERK REACTION BECAUSE HE WAS WACKING THE WEEDS WHEN THE OTHER FRIEND STAB HIM IN THE BACK , SO HE TOLD THE COP THAT HE WAS DEFENDING HIS SELF , WILL THAT MATTER

Alex J. Esq. :

It might. But all the facts and defenses will have to be introduced at the criminal trial. The cops always downplay the seriousness of the criminal charges.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

YES THAT MAKES GREAT SENSE

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

I WOULD LIKE TO ADD THAT THE ONE FREIND HAS MULTIPLE COMPLAINT ON THE OTHER FREIND AND THAT IS THE ONE THAT STARTED AND ALWAYS STARTS THESE FIGHTS, CAN THAT MAKE A DIFFERENCE AS WELL

Alex J. Esq. :

Sure. All the facts related to this incident can be introduced at criminal trial, as long as the facts are relevant.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?


Customer:

OK THANKS THAT IT

Customer:

YOU HAVE BEEN MOST HELPFUL

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Customer:

OK I WILL DEFINATELY GIVE BOTH THANKS AGAIN

Alex J. Esq. :

Thank you and GOD bless!

Customer:

U R WELCOME

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12681
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.