How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12681
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering have a person move in with me. There would

Resolved Question:

I am considering have a person move in with me. There would be mutually consented sex. I would continue to pay bill as I have. Is that consider prostitution of any kind? In FL if that changes things
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied 9 months ago.
Good evening,

I'd be happy to help with your legal inquiry. I just want to clarify. So you and your sexual partner will be living together, but you're concerned that it may be a form of prostitution because you pay the rent and the bills. Is that a proper summary?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No I am looking more for a roommate whom would be open to sex
Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied 9 months ago.
I misunderstood your question. I don't have an answer for you, but I will opt out and another expert should be able to assist you.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Alright thank you

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Relist: Other.
I got a reply saying the expert would opt out, but that has not happened yet
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hello. My name isXXXXX am a Florida licensed attorney and I will be glad to help you.

Can you please tell me if there would be a direct agreement of "sex for the free room and board"?

Please provide me with more details on this situation.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Sure. I live alone and pay all of my bills. I have been talking to someone about them moving in. We have talked about sex and the individual has indicated that they are open to the idea. There was no specific sex for free room and board. The individual will be paying for their own food and what not. There will be sex before the individual moves in if that makes a difference. I just want to ensure that the situation would not put me at legal risk.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Basically, any adult is free to consent to sexual activity and there is nothing illegal about that, however someone cannot legally have a verbal or written contract which would require sex for something of material value and such contract would not be legally valid or enforceable.

So, as long as, there is no such contract / agreement of free room and board for sex, it would not be illegal for another adult to move in and to consent to sex with the landlord, but the problem would arise if this person no longer consenting to sex, but still wishes to remain in your house which would force you to file for a legal eviction through the local county court, before you would be able to legally remove this person from your house.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Are there any precautions that can be taken to ensure there are no issues down the road? Thanks
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

It is always a good idea to have some type of written month to month tenancy agreement with any roommate which would outline all the terms of the roommate arrangement, of course without any type of illegal terms, such as sex, drugs, etc...
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12681
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.