How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26547
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had severe mental issues a ye ago and went to my neighbors

Resolved Question:

I had severe mental issues a ye ago and went to my neighbors house with gasoline and was charged with arson 1st and 5 counts of wanton endangerment. I spent 2 months in a mental institute and am in a counciling center on treatment. I have alot of mental health records in the state of ky.
What will my sentence be.
So far they have plead me not guilty?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question

In order to sentence, they must first obtain a conviction. What you describe are very serious crimes...but typically the prosecution will offer a plea bargain. Can you tell me, is the state offering you a plea deal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I see I haven't gotten to that point yet I'm still waiting on the grand jury to find me guilty
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Ahh...thank you.

The grand jury can NOT find you guilty or not guilty. The grand jury can only issue an indictment for a crime and can only do this if it finds based upon the evidence that has been presented to it that there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed by a criminal suspect.

That said, the defense is not permitted to present evidence to the grand jury...so if the state is bringing the case, often times the grand jury will indict.


Tell me this

1. Was a fire actually started?

2. Was anyone injured?

3. Has a doctor provided an opinion of your competency (sanity) at the time of this event?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was videoed lighting there door with no damage.
I then went home. I have no memory of this as I was In a severe state of psychological distress.
I was found incompetent by 3 doctors
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

Your mental status (both today and at the time of the alleged crime) will be a significant factor in this.

Specifically, if you were incompetent at the time of the offense, it may be that you can be acquitted (found not guilty) by reason of insanity.

That said, the insanity defense is a difficult route to take for a criminal defendant. For several reasons.

First, in KY, the state uses the Model Penal Code rule. The burden of proof is on the defendant. Under this rule, an individual is not liable for criminal offenses if, when he or she committed the crime or crimes, the individual suffered from a mental disease or defect that resulted in the individual lacking the substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her actions or to conform his or her actions to requirements under the law.

This can be tough for the defendant, since unlike a normal criminal trial, where the state must prove guilt, beyond a reasonable doubt, to escape conviction of the insanity defense, the defendant must prove they were insane at the time.

Also, even if they win? The do not walk free...the defendant may escape conviction, but if they will by proving they were insane, they can be sent to a mental institution where they are to be held until staff at the institution certify them as "no longer insane".

So, for example, in a case where the possible sentence for criminal misconduct is, say, 5 years, and a person is acquitted by reason of insanity, it could be they serve more than 10 years in a mental institution.


Still, the fact you have doctors who believe you are/were not competent can help your case. It may help convince the prosecution to give you a lower sentence in a plea agreement.

After the grand jury comes back with an indictment, I would expect the prosecutor to offer you a plea bargain. If you have no prior convictions and no one was injured, it may be the offer you a plea deal for little or no jail time, provided you agree to received treatment for your mental health issues. This is very common for defendants who are facing criminal charges but who have significant mental health issues. In a typical case the state will agree to probation for several years, and a requirement that the defendant undergo mental health treatment during the probation.

I would work with your lawyer to try and negotiate a sentence that does not include jail time, but allows you to continue to received mental health treatment and remain on probation during that timeframe


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26547
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.